Hudson County  »  88 Garden St

88 Garden Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 Property Information

88 Garden Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

88 Garden Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88 Garden Street, Hoboken
Zip code 07030
County Hudson
Municipality Hoboken City
Block 176
Lot 3
Neighborhood Southeast Hoboken

Sales & Tax Overview for 88 Garden Street, Hoboken

Sale date 04/01/2014
Sale price $2,130,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,880

Lot & Building Information for 88 Garden Street, Hoboken

Building sqft 3,047
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.03
Year built 1901

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 88 Garden Street, Hoboken

• • Improvements for 88 Garden Street, Hoboken , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 88 Garden Street, Hoboken

How many sq. ft. does 88 Garden Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 88 Garden Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 has a total of 3,047 square feet and a current price per square foot of $699.

What is the year built & the current market value of 88 Garden Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030?

88 Garden Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 was built in 1901 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,600,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88 Garden Street, Hoboken

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 Garden Street, Hoboken, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2014 $2,130,000
03/22/2013 $775,000
11/19/2012 $144,244
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 88 Garden Street, Hoboken with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 88 Garden Street, Hoboken

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/19/2021 - D
12/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
11/22/2019 - D
12/09/2019 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2049
04/01/2014 - D
04/10/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/22/2013 - D
03/27/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/19/2012 - D
12/28/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88 Garden Street, Hoboken

Access detailed property tax data for 88 Garden Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,880
Market value $1,600,000

Assessment History for 88 Garden Street, Hoboken

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 Garden Street, Hoboken, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 1.805 $28,880 +2.21%
2024 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 1.766 $28,256 +8.41%
2023 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 1.629 $26,064 +1.75%
2022 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 1.601 $25,616 +0.06%
2021 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 1.6 $25,600 -0.68%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,668
Median age 31.9
Average household income $230,343
Family households 42.6%
Occupied housing units 28,088
Owner occupied units 33.8%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $900,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $872,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88 Garden Street, Hoboken, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88 Garden Street, Hoboken to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 88 Garden Street, Hoboken

Here are the neighbors for 88 Garden Street, Hoboken.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
96 Garden St, Hoboken 2,679 06/27/2019 $1,860,000
98 Garden St, Hoboken
208 Newark St, Hoboken 3,673 12/04/2023 $3,300,000
210 Newark St, Hoboken 02/13/2026 $1,175,000
1202 Park Ave, Hoboken 3,420 06/07/1992 $266,500
1204 Park Ave, Hoboken 3,420 06/21/1974 $34,500
1206 Park Ave, Hoboken 3,420 02/05/2022 $1,700,000
94 Garden St, Hoboken 2,940 10/19/2010 $1
1208 Park Ave, Hoboken 3,420 05/26/2005 $1
92 Garden St, Hoboken 2,566 03/13/2012 $750,000