Hudson County  »  304 Garden St

304 Garden Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 Property Information

304 Garden Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 Property Information

Sign Up Now

Due to the nature of this address' parcel subdivisions, there may be only limited information available in this property report. To explore the full range of property information for this address, log in or create a free account and view the property reports of each individual parcel.

Photo & Map Show Hide

304 Garden Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 304 Garden Street, Hoboken
Zip code 07030
County Hudson
Municipality Hoboken City
Block 179
Lot 42
Neighborhood Stevens Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 304 Garden Street, Hoboken

Sale date 11/21/2019
Sale price $1,837,500
Arm's length

Lot & Building Information for 304 Garden Street, Hoboken

Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.045
Year built 2020

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 304 Garden Street, Hoboken

• • Improvements for 304 Garden Street, Hoboken , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 304 Garden Street, Hoboken

When was 304 Garden Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 built?

304 Garden Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 was built in 2020.

When was 304 Garden Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

304 Garden Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 was last sold in 11/21/2019 for $1,837,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 304 Garden Street, Hoboken

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 304 Garden Street, Hoboken, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2019 $1,837,500
11/21/2016 $1
10/23/2014 $1,375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 304 Garden Street, Hoboken with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 304 Garden Street, Hoboken

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/21/2019 - D
12/10/2019 - R
Deed - Deed
11/06/2019 - D
11/07/2019 - R
Deed - Master
11/21/2016 - D
11/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/23/2014 - D
11/05/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/22/2013 - D
05/14/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/15/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 304 Garden Street, Hoboken

Access detailed property tax data for 304 Garden Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025

Assessment History for 304 Garden Street, Hoboken

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 304 Garden Street, Hoboken, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2019 $798,000 $798,000 1.599 $12,760 +1.20%
2018 $798,000 $798,000 1.58 $12,608 -14.66%
2017 $928,000 $928,000 1.592 $14,774 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 304 Garden Street, Hoboken, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 304 Garden Street, Hoboken to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stevens Cooperative School NR Private PK, K-8 396 0.03
Stevens Cooperative School NR Private PK, K-8 396 0.03
The Hudson School NR Private PK, K-12 187 0.24
The Hudson School NR Private PK, K-12 187 0.24
Apple Montessori Schools - Hoboken NR Private PK-K 68 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Stevens Cooperative School NR Private PK, K-8 396 0.03
Hoboken Middle School 6 Public 6-8 409 0.10
The Hudson School NR Private PK, K-12 187 0.24
Hoboken Dual Language Charter School 7 Charter K-8 422 0.31
Stevens Cooperative School NR Private PK-8 430 0.36

Nearest high schools

The Hudson School NR Private PK, K-12 187 0.24
Hoboken Charter School 6 Charter K-12 300 0.39
Hoboken High School 4 Public 9-12 526 0.48