Hudson County  »  946 Bloomfield St

946 Bloomfield Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

946 Bloomfield Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 946 Bloomfield Street, Hoboken
Zip code 07030
County Hudson
Municipality Hoboken City
Block 196
Lot 27
Neighborhood Midtown East

Sales & Tax Overview for 946 Bloomfield Street, Hoboken

Sale date 07/18/2016
Sale price $1
Property tax $17,536

Lot & Building Information for 946 Bloomfield Street, Hoboken

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.032
Units 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 946 Bloomfield Street, Hoboken

• • Improvements for 946 Bloomfield Street, Hoboken , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 946 Bloomfield Street, Hoboken

What is the assessed value of 946 Bloomfield Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $993,000, the tax amount paid for 946 Bloomfield Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 is $17,923.

When was 946 Bloomfield Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

946 Bloomfield Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 was last sold in 07/18/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 946 Bloomfield Street, Hoboken

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 946 Bloomfield Street, Hoboken, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2016 $1
06/10/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 946 Bloomfield Street, Hoboken with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 946 Bloomfield Street, Hoboken

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/18/2016 - D
07/26/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/10/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 946 Bloomfield Street, Hoboken

Access detailed property tax data for 946 Bloomfield Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,536
Market value $993,000

Assessment History for 946 Bloomfield Street, Hoboken

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 946 Bloomfield Street, Hoboken, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $993,000 $993,000 1.766 $17,536 +8.41%
2023 $993,000 $993,000 1.629 $16,176 +1.75%
2022 $993,000 $993,000 1.601 $15,898 +0.06%
2021 $993,000 $993,000 1.6 $15,888 -0.68%
2020 $993,000 $993,000 1.611 $15,997 +0.75%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,340
Median age 31
Average household income $230,113
Family households 43.8%
Occupied housing units 27,654
Owner occupied units 34.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $881,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $822,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 946 Bloomfield Street, Hoboken, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 946 Bloomfield Street, Hoboken to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 946 Bloomfield Street, Hoboken

Here are the neighbors for 946 Bloomfield Street, Hoboken.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
928 Bloomfield St, Hoboken 2,303
163 10th St, Hoboken 1,890
931 Garden St, Hoboken 06/01/2021 $10
926 Bloomfield St, Hoboken 2,303
944 Bloomfield St, Hoboken 1,995 03/16/2023 $1
157 10th St, Hoboken 2,236 03/27/2020 $2,860,157
161 10th St, Hoboken 2,070 12/02/2020 $1,575,000
938 Bloomfield St, Hoboken 1,911 12/06/2019 $1,776,500
933 Garden St, Hoboken 07/01/2024 $750,000
936 Bloomfield St, Hoboken 1,914 02/28/2005 $1