Middlesex County  »  1976 Englishtown Rd

1976 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1976 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1976 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township
Zip code 08831
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 22000
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 1976 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

Sale date 11/29/2022
Sale price $6,885,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $50,913

Lot & Building Information for 1976 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

Building sqft 605
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 6.542
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1976 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

• • Improvements for 1976 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1976 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

How many sq. ft. does 1976 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 1976 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 has a total of 605 square feet and a current price per square foot of $11,380.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1976 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831?

1976 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $901,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1976 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1976 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2022 $6,885,000
03/25/2019 $970,000
09/07/2011 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1976 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1976 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/29/2022 - D
12/15/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/29/2022 - D
12/15/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/29/2022 - D
12/15/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/14/2022 - D
03/28/2022 - R
01/11/2022 - D
01/27/2022 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
03/13/2020 - D
07/17/2020 - R
12/13/2019 - D
04/29/2020 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
11/01/2019 - D
01/21/2020 - R
10/31/2019 - D
11/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/14/2019 - D
02/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1976 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

Access detailed property tax data for 1976 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $49,858
Current property tax $50,913
Market value $901,600

Assessment History for 1976 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1976 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $901,600 $901,600 5.53 $49,858 +4.30%
2023 $901,600 $901,600 5.302 $47,803 +2.34%
2022 $901,600 $901,600 5.181 $46,712 +1.69%
2021 $901,600 $901,600 5.095 $45,937 +1.25%
2020 $901,600 $901,600 5.032 $45,369 +710.05%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,608
Median age 54
Average household income $150,954
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 23,858
Owner occupied units 89.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1992
Median value for units with a mortgage $554,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $407,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1976 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1976 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1976 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

Here are the neighbors for 1976 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
301-303 John Wall Rd, Monroe Township 2,490 05/27/2021 $1,700,000
89 Hawkins Rd, Old Bridge 1,155 01/28/1994
396 Spring Valley Rd, Old Bridge 1,404
600 Texas Rd, Old Bridge 6,339 04/18/1985 $92,000
322 Spring Valley Rd, Old Bridge 10,282 05/29/2013 $1,280,000
3837 Highway 9, Old Bridge 98,019 03/11/2022 $16,750,000
107 Hawkins Rd, Old Bridge 2,337 01/25/2018 $385,000