Middlesex County  »  1891 Englishtown Rd

1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township
Zip code 08831
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 24000
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

Sale date 11/10/2021
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,512

Lot & Building Information for 1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

Building sqft 922
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 1.487
Year built 1955
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

• • Improvements for 1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831?

1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 was built in 1955 and has a total of 922 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $137,000, the tax amount paid for 1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 is $8,348.

When was 1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 was last sold in 11/10/2021 for $2,400,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2021 $2,400,000
06/16/2003 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/10/2021 - D
11/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/10/2021 - D
11/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/10/2021 - D
11/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/10/2021 - D
11/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/10/2021 - D
11/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/10/2021 - D
11/30/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/16/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

Access detailed property tax data for 1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,349
Current property tax $8,512
Market value $137,000

Assessment History for 1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $137,000 $137,000 6.094 $8,349 +10.20%
2024 $137,000 $137,000 5.53 $7,576 +4.30%
2023 $137,000 $137,000 5.302 $7,264 +2.34%
2022 $137,000 $137,000 5.181 $7,098 +1.69%
2021 $137,000 $137,000 5.095 $6,980 +1.25%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,658
Median age 54.8
Average household income $153,779
Family households 66.4%
Occupied housing units 24,083
Owner occupied units 89.6%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

Here are the neighbors for 1891 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1989 Englishtown Rd, Monroe Township 672 11/18/2021 $1
305 Matchaponix Rd, Monroe Township 1,812 02/17/2026 $608,000
336 John Wall Rd, Monroe Township 1,050 04/08/2016 $1
6 Werner CT, Monroe Township 1,028 06/18/1979 $56,400
1900 Englishtown Rd, Monroe Township 11/10/2021 $2,400,000
240 Pension Rd, Monroe Township 540 11/06/1997
3020 Englishtown Rd, Monroe Township 1,350 03/31/1987 $100,000
116 Texas Rd, Old Bridge 400 06/10/2020 $1
309 Matchaponix Rd, Monroe Township 1,382 02/15/2005 $450,000
1905 Englishtown Rd, Monroe Township 2,112 09/11/2019 $365,000
342 John Wall Rd, Monroe Township 2,545 10/01/2014 $410,000
348 Pension Rd, Monroe Township 750 04/24/2000 $1
416 Pension Rd, Monroe Township 1,080 01/18/1983 $70,600
420 Pension Rd, Monroe Township 720 07/03/2003 $250,000
10 Werner CT, Monroe Township 4,542 02/05/2019 $785,000
112 Texas Rd, Old Bridge 1,004 05/03/2000 $125,000
458 Pension Rd, Monroe Township 1,144 11/07/1995 $1
124 Texas Rd, Old Bridge 1,248 11/10/2021 $2,400,000
307 Matchaponix Rd, Monroe Township 672 10/09/2020 $250,000
316-318 John Wall Rd, Monroe Township 7,702 04/24/2000 $1