Middlesex County  »  1905 Englishtown Rd

1905 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1905 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1905 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township
Zip code 08831
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 24000
Lot 34.12

Sales & Tax Overview for 1905 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

Sale date 09/11/2019
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,735

Lot & Building Information for 1905 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

Building sqft 2,112
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.09
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Neighborhood Commercial (CN)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1905 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

• • Improvements for 1905 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1905 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1905 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831?

1905 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1905 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $190,100, the tax amount paid for 1905 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 is $11,584.

When was 1905 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1905 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 was last sold in 09/11/2019 for $365,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1905 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1905 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2019 $365,000
06/10/2016 $180,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1905 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1905 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/30/2021 - D
11/05/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
11/25/2020 - D
01/05/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
04/13/2020 - D
04/24/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2050
09/11/2019 - D
09/17/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2049
09/11/2019 - D
09/17/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/29/2018 - R Mortgage
06/10/2016 - D
07/08/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/05/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1905 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

Access detailed property tax data for 1905 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,513
Current property tax $10,735
Market value $190,100

Assessment History for 1905 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1905 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $190,100 $190,100 5.53 $10,513 +4.30%
2023 $190,100 $190,100 5.302 $10,079 +2.34%
2022 $190,100 $190,100 5.181 $9,849 +1.69%
2021 $190,100 $190,100 5.095 $9,686 +1.25%
2020 $190,100 $190,100 5.032 $9,566 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1905 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1905 Englishtown Road, Monroe Township to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Goddard School - Old Bridge NR Private PK-K 38 1.52
The Goddard School - Old Bridge NR Private PK-K 38 1.52
Mill Lake Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 471 1.61
Mill Lake Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 471 1.61
Hop To It NR Private PK-K 46 2.05

Nearest middle schools

Jonas Salk Middle School 6 Public 6-8 903 2.23
New Jersey Training School NR Public 8-12 0 2.37
Academy Learning Center NR Public PK, K-12 128 2.87
Immaculate Conception School NR Private K-8 130 3.06
Pine Brook Elementary School 7 Public 6 580 3.14

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Tiferes Naftoli Of Central New Jersey NR Private 9-12 30 0.89
New Jersey Training School NR Public 8-12 0 2.37