Middlesex County  »  939 Cranbury so River Rd

939 Cranbury so River Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

939 Cranbury so River Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 939 Cranbury so River Road, Monroe Township
Zip code 08831
County Middlesex
Municipality South Brunswick Township
Block 17.01
Lot 3.011

Sales & Tax Overview for 939 Cranbury so River Road, Monroe Township

Sale date 01/29/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $56,250

Lot & Building Information for 939 Cranbury so River Road, Monroe Township

Building class Not Categorized (999)
Acreage 3.615

Bike Score

Zoning district General Industrial (I-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 939 Cranbury so River Road, Monroe Township

• • Improvements for 939 Cranbury so River Road, Monroe Township , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 939 Cranbury so River Road, Monroe Township

What is the assessed value of 939 Cranbury so River Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,000,000, the tax amount paid for 939 Cranbury so River Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 is $55,780.

When was 939 Cranbury so River Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 last sold and what was the last sale price?

939 Cranbury so River Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 was last sold in 01/29/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 939 Cranbury so River Road, Monroe Township

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 939 Cranbury so River Road, Monroe Township, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2025 $1
09/20/2012 $10
05/13/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 939 Cranbury so River Road, Monroe Township with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 939 Cranbury so River Road, Monroe Township

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/07/2025 - D
11/26/2025 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
01/29/2025 - D
02/03/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/20/2012 - D
09/26/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/13/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 939 Cranbury so River Road, Monroe Township

Access detailed property tax data for 939 Cranbury so River Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $55,780
Current property tax $56,250
Market value $1,000,000

Assessment History for 939 Cranbury so River Road, Monroe Township

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 939 Cranbury so River Road, Monroe Township, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 5.578 $55,780 +4.13%
2024 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 5.357 $53,570 +3.72%
2023 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 5.165 $51,650 +3.07%
2022 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 5.011 $50,110 +0.42%
2021 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 4.99 $49,900 -0.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 939 Cranbury so River Road, Monroe Township, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 939 Cranbury so River Road, Monroe Township to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John F. Kennedy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 458 1.78
John F. Kennedy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 458 1.78
Montessori Childrens World NR Private PK-K 15 1.84
Montessori Childrens World NR Private PK-K 15 1.84
Montessori Academy & Learning Center NR Private PK-1 11 1.84

Nearest middle schools

Grace M. Breckwedel Middle School 4 Public 6-8 208 1.76
Academy Learning Center NR Public PK, K-12 128 2.86
Hatikvah International Charter School 9 Charter K-8 595 3.30
Monroe Township Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,759 3.60
Crossroads North 7 Public 6-8 917 3.66

Nearest high schools

Academy Learning Center NR Public PK, K-12 128 2.86