835 Hudson Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 Property Information
835 Hudson Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 835 Hudson Street, Hoboken |
| Zip code | 07030 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Hoboken City |
| Block | 237 |
| Lot | 15 |
| Neighborhood | Castle Point |
Sales & Tax Overview for 835 Hudson Street, Hoboken
| Property tax | $45,361 |
Lot & Building Information for 835 Hudson Street, Hoboken
| Building sqft | 5,483 |
| Building class | Rooming House (282) |
| Acreage | 0.145 |
| Year built | 1920 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 835 Hudson Street, Hoboken
- • Improvements for 835 Hudson Street, Hoboken , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 835 Hudson Street, Hoboken
This Rooming House (282) located at 835 Hudson Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 has a total of 5,483 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 835 Hudson Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030?835 Hudson Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,513,100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 835 Hudson Street, Hoboken
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 835 Hudson Street, Hoboken, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 835 Hudson Street, Hoboken
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 835 Hudson Street, Hoboken
Access detailed property tax data for 835 Hudson Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $45,361 |
| Market value | $2,513,100 |
Assessment History for 835 Hudson Street, Hoboken
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 835 Hudson Street, Hoboken, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,513,100 | $2,513,100 | 1.805 | $45,361 | +2.21% |
| 2024 | $2,513,100 | $2,513,100 | 1.766 | $44,381 | +8.41% |
| 2023 | $2,513,100 | $2,513,100 | 1.629 | $40,938 | +1.75% |
| 2022 | $2,513,100 | $2,513,100 | 1.601 | $40,235 | +0.06% |
| 2021 | $2,513,100 | $2,513,100 | 1.6 | $40,210 | -0.68% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 58,668 |
| Median age | 31.9 |
| Average household income | $230,343 |
| Family households | 42.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 28,088 |
| Owner occupied units | 33.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.02 |
| Median year structure built | 1977 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $900,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $872,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 835 Hudson Street, Hoboken, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 835 Hudson Street, Hoboken to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 835 Hudson Street, Hoboken
Here are the neighbors for 835 Hudson Street, Hoboken.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 802 Castle Point Ter, Hoboken | 4,066 | ||
| 800 Castle Point Ter, Hoboken | 3,327 | ||
| 905 Hudson St, Hoboken | 3,810 | 04/23/2015 | $1 |
| 817 Hudson St, Hoboken | 1,757 | 01/16/2023 | $10 |
| 834 Castle Point Ter, Hoboken | |||
| 806 Castle Point Ter, Hoboken | 6,080 | ||
| 827 Hudson St, Hoboken | 1,968 | ||