Hudson County  »  116 14th St

116 14th Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 Property Information

116 14th Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 14th Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 14th Street, Hoboken
Zip code 07030
County Hudson
Municipality Hoboken City
Block 269
Lot 1
Neighborhood Northeast Hoboken

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 14th Street, Hoboken

Sale date 07/28/2022
Sale price $1
Property tax $44,697

Lot & Building Information for 116 14th Street, Hoboken

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.065
Units 8

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 116 14th Street, Hoboken

• • Improvements for 116 14th Street, Hoboken , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 14th Street, Hoboken

What is the assessed value of 116 14th Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,531,000, the tax amount paid for 116 14th Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 is $45,684.

When was 116 14th Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116 14th Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 was last sold in 07/28/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 14th Street, Hoboken

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 14th Street, Hoboken, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2022 $1
05/19/2022 $26,000
07/30/2004 $15,816,166
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 116 14th Street, Hoboken with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 116 14th Street, Hoboken

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/12/2024 - D Mortgage
07/28/2022 - D
08/18/2022 - R
Deed by Municipality
05/19/2022 - D
11/02/2023 - R
Deed by Municipality
07/30/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/16/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/09/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 14th Street, Hoboken

Access detailed property tax data for 116 14th Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $44,697
Market value $2,531,000

Assessment History for 116 14th Street, Hoboken

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 14th Street, Hoboken, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,531,000 $2,531,000 1.766 $44,697 +8.41%
2023 $2,531,000 $2,531,000 1.629 $41,230 +1.75%
2022 $2,531,000 $2,531,000 1.601 $40,521 +0.06%
2021 $2,531,000 $2,531,000 1.6 $40,496 -0.68%
2020 $2,531,000 $2,531,000 1.611 $40,774 +0.75%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,340
Median age 31
Average household income $230,113
Family households 43.8%
Occupied housing units 27,654
Owner occupied units 34.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $881,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $822,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 14th Street, Hoboken, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 14th Street, Hoboken to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 116 14th Street, Hoboken

Here are the neighbors for 116 14th Street, Hoboken.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
150 14th St, Hoboken
1501 Shipyard Ln, Hoboken 11/04/2021 $7,400,000
2 14th, Hoboken
1425 Garden St, Hoboken
56 14th St, Hoboken
1400 Hudson St, Hoboken 08/14/2024 $1
19 Constitution CT, Hoboken
1450 Washington St, Hoboken 07/28/2025 $1
104 14th St, Hoboken 05/26/2022 $1
1401 Washington, Hoboken 16,554 03/31/2000 $700,000
1501 Park Ave, Hoboken 10/08/2025 $1
1401 Hudson St, Hoboken 07/28/2025 $1
1201 River Ter, Hoboken