Union County  »  07033  »  Via Vitale  »  2 Via Vitale

2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 Property Information

2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth, NJ 07033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth
Zip code 07033
County Union
Municipality Kenilworth Borough
Block 17
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth

Sale date 10/31/2019
Sale price $449,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,264

Lot & Building Information for 2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth

Building sqft 1,690
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.189
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth

• • Improvements for 2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth, NJ 07033?

2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,690 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $207,800, the tax amount paid for 2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 is $13,766.

When was 2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 was last sold in 10/31/2019 for $449,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2019 $449,000
08/20/2014 $1
12/03/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/18/2021 - D
05/26/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
10/31/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
10/31/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/20/2014 - D
08/29/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/03/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth, NJ 07033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,264
Market value $207,800

Assessment History for 2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $207,800 $207,800 6.383 $13,264 +11.11%
2023 $207,800 $207,800 5.745 $11,938 +7.42%
2022 $207,800 $207,800 5.348 $11,113 +2.63%
2021 $207,800 $207,800 5.211 $10,828 +1.70%
2020 $207,800 $207,800 5.124 $10,648 +1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Via Vitale, Kenilworth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Theresa Grade School NR Private PK-8 220 0.33
St. Theresa Grade School NR Private PK-8 220 0.33
Harding Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 681 0.55
Harding Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 681 0.55
Orange Ave School 8 Public 3-8 765 1.02

Nearest middle schools

St. Theresa Grade School NR Private PK-8 220 0.33
David Brearley High School 4 Public 7-12 774 0.39
Orange Ave School 8 Public 3-8 765 1.02
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.21
Burnet Middle School 4 Public 5-8 981 1.35

Nearest high schools

David Brearley High School 4 Public 7-12 774 0.39
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.21