362 Franklin Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 362 Franklin Avenue, Kenilworth |
| Zip code | 07033 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Kenilworth Borough |
| Block | 56 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 362 Franklin Avenue, Kenilworth
| Sale date | 10/02/2025 |
| Sale price | $525,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $11,794 |
Lot & Building Information for 362 Franklin Avenue, Kenilworth
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.09 |
| Year built | 1972 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 362 Franklin Avenue, Kenilworth
- • Improvements for 362 Franklin Avenue, Kenilworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 362 Franklin Avenue, Kenilworth
362 Franklin Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 was built in 1972.
What is the assessed value of 362 Franklin Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $181,800, the tax amount paid for 362 Franklin Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 is $12,044.
When was 362 Franklin Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 last sold and what was the last sale price?362 Franklin Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 was last sold in 10/02/2025 for $525,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 362 Franklin Avenue, Kenilworth
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 362 Franklin Avenue, Kenilworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/02/2025 | $525,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 362 Franklin Avenue, Kenilworth
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 362 Franklin Avenue, Kenilworth
Access detailed property tax data for 362 Franklin Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $12,044 |
| Current property tax | $11,794 |
| Market value | $181,800 |
Assessment History for 362 Franklin Avenue, Kenilworth
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 362 Franklin Avenue, Kenilworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $181,800 | $181,800 | 6.625 | $12,044 | +3.79% |
| 2024 | $181,800 | $181,800 | 6.383 | $11,604 | +11.11% |
| 2023 | $181,800 | $181,800 | 5.745 | $10,444 | +7.42% |
| 2022 | $181,800 | $181,800 | 5.348 | $9,723 | +2.63% |
| 2021 | $181,800 | $181,800 | 5.211 | $9,474 | +1.70% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 362 Franklin Avenue, Kenilworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 362 Franklin Avenue, Kenilworth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harding Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-6 | 681 | 0.27 |
| St. Theresa Grade School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 220 | 0.44 |
| Orange Ave School | 8 | Public | 3-8 | 765 | 0.67 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Brearley High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 774 | 0.15 |
| Orange Ave School | 8 | Public | 3-8 | 765 | 0.67 |
| Solomon Schechter Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.82 |
| St Michael School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 1.49 |