49 North 9th Street, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 49 North 9th Street, Kenilworth |
| Zip code | 07033 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Kenilworth Borough |
| Block | 74 |
| Lot | 13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 49 North 9th Street, Kenilworth
| Sale date | 05/28/2025 |
| Sale price | $602,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $11,207 |
Lot & Building Information for 49 North 9th Street, Kenilworth
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1963 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 49 North 9th Street, Kenilworth
- • Improvements for 49 North 9th Street, Kenilworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 49 North 9th Street, Kenilworth
49 North 9th Street, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 was built in 1963.
What is the assessed value of 49 North 9th Street, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $179,500, the tax amount paid for 49 North 9th Street, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 is $11,891.
When was 49 North 9th Street, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 last sold and what was the last sale price?49 North 9th Street, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 was last sold in 05/28/2025 for $602,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 49 North 9th Street, Kenilworth
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 North 9th Street, Kenilworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/28/2025 | $602,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 49 North 9th Street, Kenilworth
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 49 North 9th Street, Kenilworth
Access detailed property tax data for 49 North 9th Street, Kenilworth, NJ 07033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $11,457 |
| Current property tax | $11,207 |
| Market value | $179,500 |
Assessment History for 49 North 9th Street, Kenilworth
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 North 9th Street, Kenilworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $179,500 | $179,500 | 6.383 | $11,457 | +11.11% |
| 2023 | $179,500 | $179,500 | 5.745 | $10,312 | +7.42% |
| 2022 | $179,500 | $179,500 | 5.348 | $9,600 | +2.63% |
| 2021 | $179,500 | $179,500 | 5.211 | $9,354 | +1.70% |
| 2020 | $179,500 | $179,500 | 5.124 | $9,198 | +1.47% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 North 9th Street, Kenilworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 North 9th Street, Kenilworth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harding Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-6 | 681 | 0.36 |
| Orange Ave School | 8 | Public | 3-8 | 765 | 0.59 |
| St. Theresa Grade School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 220 | 0.62 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Brearley High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 774 | 0.35 |
| Orange Ave School | 8 | Public | 3-8 | 765 | 0.59 |
| Solomon Schechter Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.70 |
| St Michael School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 1.32 |