Union County  »  07033  »  Boulevard  »  397 Boulevard

397 Boulevard, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 Property Information

397 Boulevard, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

397 Boulevard, Kenilworth, NJ 07033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 397 Boulevard, Kenilworth
Zip code 07033
County Union
Municipality Kenilworth Borough
Block 106
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 397 Boulevard, Kenilworth

Sale date 01/02/2025
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,600

Lot & Building Information for 397 Boulevard, Kenilworth

Building sqft 1,376
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 397 Boulevard, Kenilworth

• • Improvements for 397 Boulevard, Kenilworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 397 Boulevard, Kenilworth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 397 Boulevard, Kenilworth, NJ 07033?

397 Boulevard, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 397 Boulevard, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $160,000, the tax amount paid for 397 Boulevard, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 is $10,600.

When was 397 Boulevard, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 last sold and what was the last sale price?

397 Boulevard, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 was last sold in 01/02/2025 for $590,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 397 Boulevard, Kenilworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 397 Boulevard, Kenilworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2025 $590,000
01/08/2023 $555,000
09/26/2022 $525,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 397 Boulevard, Kenilworth with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 397 Boulevard, Kenilworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/17/2026 - D
03/31/2026 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2056
01/02/2025 - D
01/08/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2055
01/02/2025 - D
01/08/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/08/2023 - D
01/16/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/26/2022 - D
10/07/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2052
09/26/2022 - D
10/07/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/20/2017 - D
08/10/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/19/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 397 Boulevard, Kenilworth

Access detailed property tax data for 397 Boulevard, Kenilworth, NJ 07033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,600
Market value $160,000

Assessment History for 397 Boulevard, Kenilworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 397 Boulevard, Kenilworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $160,000 $160,000 6.625 $10,600 +3.79%
2024 $160,000 $160,000 6.383 $10,213 +11.11%
2023 $160,000 $160,000 5.745 $9,192 +7.42%
2022 $160,000 $160,000 5.348 $8,557 +2.63%
2021 $160,000 $160,000 5.211 $8,338 +1.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 397 Boulevard, Kenilworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 397 Boulevard, Kenilworth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harding Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 681 0.10
Harding Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 681 0.10
Orange Ave School 8 Public 3-8 765 0.41
St. Theresa Grade School NR Private PK-8 220 0.42
St. Theresa Grade School NR Private PK-8 220 0.42

Nearest middle schools

David Brearley High School 4 Public 7-12 774 0.26
Orange Ave School 8 Public 3-8 765 0.41
St. Theresa Grade School NR Private PK-8 220 0.42
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.58
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 1.27

Nearest high schools

David Brearley High School 4 Public 7-12 774 0.26
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.58
Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 1.27