Union County  »  07033  »  Summit Ave  »  729 Summit Ave

729 Summit Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

729 Summit Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 729 Summit Avenue, Kenilworth
Zip code 07033
County Union
Municipality Kenilworth Borough
Block 133
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 729 Summit Avenue, Kenilworth

Sale date 09/04/2001
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,181

Lot & Building Information for 729 Summit Avenue, Kenilworth

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.158
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 729 Summit Avenue, Kenilworth

• • Improvements for 729 Summit Avenue, Kenilworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 729 Summit Avenue, Kenilworth

When was 729 Summit Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 built?

729 Summit Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 was built in 1955.

What is the assessed value of 729 Summit Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $159,500, the tax amount paid for 729 Summit Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 is $10,566.

When was 729 Summit Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 last sold and what was the last sale price?

729 Summit Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 was last sold in 09/04/2001 for $230,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 729 Summit Avenue, Kenilworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 729 Summit Avenue, Kenilworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2001 $230,000

Title Documents for 729 Summit Avenue, Kenilworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/04/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 729 Summit Avenue, Kenilworth

Access detailed property tax data for 729 Summit Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,181
Market value $159,500

Assessment History for 729 Summit Avenue, Kenilworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 729 Summit Avenue, Kenilworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $159,500 $159,500 6.383 $10,181 +11.11%
2023 $159,500 $159,500 5.745 $9,163 +7.42%
2022 $159,500 $159,500 5.348 $8,530 +2.63%
2021 $159,500 $159,500 5.211 $8,312 +1.70%
2020 $159,500 $159,500 5.124 $8,173 +1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 729 Summit Avenue, Kenilworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 729 Summit Avenue, Kenilworth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ernest J. Finizio - Aldene Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 261 0.59
St. Theresa Grade School NR Private PK-8 220 0.65
St. Theresa Grade School NR Private PK-8 220 0.65
Bloomingdale Ave School NR Public K-2 233 0.73

Nearest middle schools

St. Theresa Grade School NR Private PK-8 220 0.65
Orange Ave School 8 Public 3-8 765 0.81
David Brearley High School 4 Public 7-12 774 0.87
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.97
Roselle Park Middle School 5 Public 6-8 479 1.00

Nearest high schools

Roselle Park High School 3 Public 9-12 630 0.69
David Brearley High School 4 Public 7-12 774 0.87