307 South Michigan Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 307 South Michigan Avenue, Kenilworth |
| Zip code | 07033 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Kenilworth Borough |
| Block | 163 |
| Lot | 7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 307 South Michigan Avenue, Kenilworth
| Sale date | 08/25/2021 |
| Sale price | $338,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,897 |
Lot & Building Information for 307 South Michigan Avenue, Kenilworth
| Building sqft | 1,960 |
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.084 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 307 South Michigan Avenue, Kenilworth
- • Improvements for 307 South Michigan Avenue, Kenilworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 307 South Michigan Avenue, Kenilworth
This Commercial (4A) located at 307 South Michigan Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 has a total of 1,960 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 307 South Michigan Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $134,300, the tax amount paid for 307 South Michigan Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 is $8,897.
When was 307 South Michigan Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 last sold and what was the last sale price?307 South Michigan Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 was last sold in 08/25/2021 for $338,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 307 South Michigan Avenue, Kenilworth
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 307 South Michigan Avenue, Kenilworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 307 South Michigan Avenue, Kenilworth
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 307 South Michigan Avenue, Kenilworth
Access detailed property tax data for 307 South Michigan Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $8,897 |
| Market value | $134,300 |
Assessment History for 307 South Michigan Avenue, Kenilworth
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 307 South Michigan Avenue, Kenilworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $134,300 | $134,300 | 6.625 | $8,897 | +3.79% |
| 2024 | $134,300 | $134,300 | 6.383 | $8,572 | +11.11% |
| 2023 | $134,300 | $134,300 | 5.745 | $7,716 | +7.42% |
| 2022 | $134,300 | $134,300 | 5.348 | $7,182 | +2.63% |
| 2021 | $134,300 | $134,300 | 5.211 | $6,998 | +1.70% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 8,401 |
| Median age | 38.5 |
| Average household income | $161,119 |
| Family households | 77.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,842 |
| Owner occupied units | 74.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.95 |
| Median year structure built | 1955 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $558,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $479,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 307 South Michigan Avenue, Kenilworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 307 South Michigan Avenue, Kenilworth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 307 South Michigan Avenue, Kenilworth
Here are the neighbors for 307 South Michigan Avenue, Kenilworth.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 627 Fairfield Ave, Kenilworth | 1,650 | 08/09/2022 | $700,000 |
| 675 Fairfield Ave, Kenilworth | 08/26/2009 | $255,000 | |
| 641 Fairfield Ave, Kenilworth | 05/24/1988 | $165,000 | |
| 611 Fairfield Ave, Kenilworth | 1,210 | 06/11/2021 | $10 |
| 693 Fairfield Ave, Kenilworth | 09/29/2010 | ||