1185-1191 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1185-1191 Morris Avenue, Union |
| Zip code | 07083 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Union Township |
| Block | 1406 |
| Lot | 25.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1185-1191 Morris Avenue, Union
| Sale date | 12/15/2017 |
| Sale price | $1,700,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $67,403 |
Lot & Building Information for 1185-1191 Morris Avenue, Union
| Building sqft | 10,000 |
| Building class | Office - General (560) |
| Acreage | 0.803 |
| Year built | 1961 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1185-1191 Morris Avenue, Union
- • Improvements for 1185-1191 Morris Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1185-1191 Morris Avenue, Union
This Office - General (560) located at 1185-1191 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 has a total of 10,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $170.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1185-1191 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083?1185-1191 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $289,000.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 1185-1191 Morris Avenue, Union
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 07/02/2021 |
| Last updated | 05/01/2026 |
Approx. 1 Mile to Route 22 | Approx. 1.7 Miles to Garden State Parkway Approx. 2.4 Miles to I-78 | Approx. 6.1 Miles to Liberty International Airport Approx. 12 Miles to New Jersey TurnpikeExecutive Suites / Office / Professional
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building 1 (Space A) | Shared Space | Listing price not available | 400 | Juan Disla |
| Building 1 (Space B) | Shared Space | Listing price not available | 500 | Juan Disla |
| Building 1 (Space C) | Office | Listing price not available | 1,200 | Juan Disla |
| Building 2 | Office | Listing price not available | 500 | Juan Disla |
Past Sales & Property History for 1185-1191 Morris Avenue, Union
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1185-1191 Morris Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1185-1191 Morris Avenue, Union
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1185-1191 Morris Avenue, Union
Access detailed property tax data for 1185-1191 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $67,403 |
| Market value | $289,000 |
Assessment History for 1185-1191 Morris Avenue, Union
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1185-1191 Morris Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $289,000 | $289,000 | 23.323 | $67,403 | +4.35% |
| 2024 | $289,000 | $289,000 | 22.351 | $64,594 | +3.15% |
| 2023 | $289,000 | $289,000 | 21.669 | $62,623 | +3.60% |
| 2022 | $289,000 | $289,000 | 20.916 | $60,447 | +2.48% |
| 2021 | $289,000 | $289,000 | 20.409 | $58,982 | +2.03% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 58,170 |
| Median age | 41.4 |
| Average household income | $140,179 |
| Family households | 72.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,278 |
| Owner occupied units | 72.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.79 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $466,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $429,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1185-1191 Morris Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1185-1191 Morris Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1185-1191 Morris Avenue, Union
Here are the neighbors for 1185-1191 Morris Avenue, Union.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 150 Louis Pl, Union | 05/14/2004 | ||
| 1359 Brookfall Ave, Union | 10/16/2009 | $430,000 | |
| 1415 Brookside Dr, Union | 06/09/2015 | $240,000 | |
| 1409 Brookside Dr, Union | 08/12/2003 | $240,000 | |
| 1345 Vauxhall Rd, Union | 01/11/2006 | $1 | |
| 144 Louis Pl, Union | 01/07/2008 | $1 | |