Union County  »  07083  »  W Chestnut St  »  1155 W Chestnut St

1155 West Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1155 West Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1155 West Chestnut Street, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 4002
Lot 13.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 1155 West Chestnut Street, Union

Property tax $22,619

Lot & Building Information for 1155 West Chestnut Street, Union

Building sqft 6,900
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.308

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1155 West Chestnut Street, Union

• • Improvements for 1155 West Chestnut Street, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1155 West Chestnut Street, Union

How many square feet does 1155 West Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 1155 West Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083 has a total of 6,900 square feet.

What is the market value of 1155 West Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083?

The current market value is $101,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1155 West Chestnut Street, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1155 West Chestnut Street, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1155 West Chestnut Street, Union

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1155 West Chestnut Street, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 1155 West Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,619
Market value $101,200

Assessment History for 1155 West Chestnut Street, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1155 West Chestnut Street, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $162,500 $162,500 22.351 $36,320 +3.15%
2023 $162,500 $162,500 21.669 $35,212 +3.60%
2022 $162,500 $162,500 20.916 $33,989 +2.48%
2021 $162,500 $162,500 20.409 $33,165 +2.03%
2020 $162,500 $162,500 20.002 $32,503 +1.36%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 57,036
Median age 41
Average household income $138,535
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 19,916
Owner occupied units 74.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $435,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $402,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1155 West Chestnut Street, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1155 West Chestnut Street, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1155 West Chestnut Street, Union

Here are the neighbors for 1155 West Chestnut Street, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2031 Route 22 W, Union 06/25/2019 $300,000
2270 Morris Ave, Union 05/10/2023 $1
1167 W Chestnut St, Union 01/30/2019 $525,000
1004 Brighton St, Union 3,512 08/04/2022 $720,000
927 Garden St, Union 10/20/1998 $135,000
758 Lafayette Ave, Union 3,212 01/31/2024 $1
938 Lafayette Ave, Union 781 11/19/2021 $400,000
2643 Spruce St, Union 04/14/2015 $1