Union County  »  07088  »  Springfield Ave  »  2124 Springfield Ave

2124 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2124 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2124 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall
Zip code 07088
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 4815
Lot 23.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 2124 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall

Sale date 02/19/2014
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,147

Lot & Building Information for 2124 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall

Building class Not Categorized (999)
Acreage 0.254 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Business Retail (BB)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2124 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall

• • Improvements for 2124 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2124 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall

What is the assessed value of 2124 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $27,500, the tax amount paid for 2124 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 is $6,413.

When was 2124 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2124 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 was last sold in 02/19/2014 for $150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2124 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2124 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2014 $150,000
04/07/2005 $1
11/11/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2124 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2124 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/17/2025 - D
12/16/2025 - R
Mortgage
10/21/2021 - D
11/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/17/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Mortgage
02/19/2014 - D
02/24/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/07/2005 - D
04/11/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/07/2005 - D
04/11/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/11/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2124 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall

Access detailed property tax data for 2124 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,147
Market value $27,500

Assessment History for 2124 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2124 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $27,500 $27,500 22.351 $6,147 +3.15%
2023 $27,500 $27,500 21.669 $5,959 +3.60%
2022 $27,500 $27,500 20.916 $5,752 +2.48%
2021 $27,500 $27,500 20.409 $5,612 +2.03%
2020 $27,500 $27,500 20.002 $5,501 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2124 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2124 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Five Jefferson 4 Public 5 528 0.24
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.52
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.52
Tuscan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 577 0.61
Hamilton School NR Public 5 0 0.78

Nearest middle schools

South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.52
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.52
Maplewood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 721 0.73
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.09
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 1.35

Nearest high schools

South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.52
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.52
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.09
Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 1.09
Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 1.38

Neighbors for 2124 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall

Here are the neighbors for 2124 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2180 Springfield Ave, Vauxhall 10/30/2003 $109,500
26 Cross St, Vauxhall 10/21/2005 $550,000
2555 Jackson Ave, Union 08/27/2004 $285,000
2559 Jackson Ave, Union 10/17/2025 $351,000
2614 Juliat Pl, Union 02/28/1990 $198,000
45 Crestview Ave, Vauxhall 09/17/2007 $1
56 Maple Ave, Vauxhall 02/28/2012 $199,000
27 Chicago St, Vauxhall 06/15/2007 $1
2088 Springfield Ave, Vauxhall 5,481 08/09/2017 $1
2057 Millburn Ave, Vauxhall 2,160 04/22/2019 $360,000
2551 Jackson Ave, Union 01/06/2012 $185,000
10 Girard Ave, Vauxhall 09/11/1998 $475,000
18 Smith St, Vauxhall 09/30/2010 $185,000
2618 Vauxhall Rd, Union 1,631 01/31/2020 $380,000
27 Windsor Ave, Vauxhall 11/04/2016 $222,000
2547 Jackson Ave, Union 03/21/2012 $275,000
100 Crestview Ave, Vauxhall 02/18/2010 $1
11 Girard Ave, Vauxhall 7,354
7 Byron Ter, Vauxhall 1,906 01/17/2023 $1
1305 Amberg St, Union 1,981 10/08/2021 $500,000