269 Maple Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information
269 Maple Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 269 Maple Street, Kearny |
| Zip code | 07032 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Kearny Town |
| Block | 37 |
| Lot | 22 |
| Neighborhood | Manor Section |
Sales & Tax Overview for 269 Maple Street, Kearny
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/17/2025 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Property tax | $8,328 |
Lot & Building Information for 269 Maple Street, Kearny
| Building sqft | 2,128 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.057 |
| Year built | 1905 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 269 Maple Street, Kearny
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 269 Maple Street, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 269 Maple Street, Kearny
269 Maple Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1905 and has a total of 2,128 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 269 Maple Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $77,800, the tax amount paid for 269 Maple Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $8,439.
When was 269 Maple Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?269 Maple Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 10/17/2025 for $1.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 269 Maple Street, Kearny
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 269 Maple Street, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 269 Maple Street, Kearny
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 269 Maple Street, Kearny
Access detailed property tax data for 269 Maple Street, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $8,328 |
| Market value | $77,800 |
Assessment History for 269 Maple Street, Kearny
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 269 Maple Street, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $77,800 | $77,800 | 10.705 | $8,328 | +1.31% |
| 2023 | $77,800 | $77,800 | 10.567 | $8,221 | +0.24% |
| 2022 | $77,800 | $77,800 | 10.542 | $8,202 | +0.54% |
| 2021 | $77,800 | $77,800 | 10.485 | $8,157 | -0.05% |
| 2020 | $77,800 | $77,800 | 10.49 | $8,161 | -0.49% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 269 Maple Street, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 269 Maple Street, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garfield Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 439 | 0.23 |
| Garfield Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 439 | 0.23 |
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 135 | 0.33 |
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 135 | 0.33 |
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.35 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 135 | 0.33 |
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.35 |
| Lincoln Middle School | 3 | Public | 7-8 | 751 | 0.67 |
| Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter | 4 | Charter | K-8 | 846 | 0.74 |
| St. Stephen School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 213 | 0.75 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kearny High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 1,827 | 0.24 |
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 135 | 0.33 |
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.35 |
| Mount Carmel Guild High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.39 |
| Harrison High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 716 | 0.84 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 269 Maple Street, Kearny
Here are the neighbors for 269 Maple Street, Kearny.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 265 Maple St, Kearny | 1,332 | 09/22/2021 | $400,000 |
| 253 Maple St, Kearny | 1,544 | 04/30/2004 | $100,000 |
| 271 Maple St, Kearny | 1,224 | 12/02/2024 | $475,000 |
| 126-132 Afton St, Kearny | 3,360 | 11/29/2013 | $1 |
| 108 Windsor St, Kearny | 2,544 | ||
| 259 Maple St, Kearny | 1,400 | 08/19/2016 | $168,500 |
| 245 Maple St, Kearny | 2,112 | 08/18/2017 | $340,000 |
| 251 Maple St, Kearny | 2,028 | 08/20/2025 | $620,000 |
| 275 Maple St, Kearny | 1,544 | 02/03/2021 | $490,000 |
| 112 Windsor St, Kearny | 2,544 | 06/20/2011 | $275,000 |
| 102 Windsor St, Kearny | 3,063 | 04/25/2025 | $778,000 |
| 255 Maple St, Kearny | 2,064 | 05/31/2013 | $341,000 |
| 118-120 Windsor St, Kearny | 5,268 | 11/14/2001 | $380,000 |
| 247 Maple St, Kearny | 1,433 | 03/09/2016 | $288,000 |
| 273 Maple St, Kearny | 1,332 | 02/15/2008 | $199,000 |
| 116 Windsor St, Kearny | 2,368 | 04/30/2024 | $525,000 |
| 267 Maple St, Kearny | 2,120 | 01/08/2019 | $590,000 |
| 249 Maple St, Kearny | 1,356 | ||
| 104 Windsor St, Kearny | 2,474 | 01/15/1999 | $225,000 |
| 261 Maple St, Kearny | 1,796 | 05/18/2021 | $495,000 |