Hudson County  »  07032  »  Brighton Ave  »  119 Brighton Ave

119 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

119 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

119 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 119 Brighton Avenue, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 44
Lot 26
Neighborhood Manor Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 119 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

Sale date 04/14/2011
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,303

Lot & Building Information for 119 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

Building sqft 3,935
Building class Restaurant-Tavern / Night Club (639)
Acreage 0.123
Year built 1920
Units 6
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 119 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

• • Improvements for 119 Brighton Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 119 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

How many sq. ft. does 119 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Tavern / Night Club (639) located at 119 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 has a total of 3,935 square feet and a current price per square foot of $172.

What is the year built & the current market value of 119 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032?

119 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $159,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 119 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 119 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2011 $680,000

Title Documents for 119 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/14/2011 - D
05/10/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/09/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 119 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 119 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,303
Market value $159,500

Assessment History for 119 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 119 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $159,500 $159,500 10.848 $17,303 +1.34%
2024 $159,500 $159,500 10.705 $17,074 +1.31%
2023 $159,500 $159,500 10.567 $16,854 +0.24%
2022 $159,500 $159,500 10.542 $16,814 +0.54%
2021 $159,500 $159,500 10.485 $16,724 -0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,614
Median age 40
Average household income $101,127
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 14,751
Owner occupied units 42.9%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $451,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 119 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 119 Brighton Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 119 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 119 Brighton Avenue, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
126 Brighton Ave, Kearny 1,656 09/14/2018 $335,000
143 Brighton Ave, Kearny 768 05/30/2025 $399,000
129 Brighton Ave, Kearny 3,036 07/13/2001
18 Halstead St, Kearny 4,914 05/07/2025 $1,500,000
139 Brighton Ave, Kearny 2,874 06/05/2017 $200,000
144 Brighton Ave, Kearny 1,704 12/29/2015 $380,000
123 Brighton Ave, Kearny 1,314 07/10/2009 $264,000
134 Brighton Ave, Kearny 2,187 11/07/1969 $28,900
136 Brighton Ave, Kearny 1,606 01/08/2024 $400,000