Hudson County  »  07032  »  Brighton Ave  »  122 Brighton Ave

122 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

122 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

122 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 122 Brighton Avenue, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 45
Lot 2
Neighborhood Manor Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 122 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

Sale date 04/28/2000
Sale price $297,500
Arm's length
Property tax $18,181

Lot & Building Information for 122 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

Building sqft 3,700
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1966
Units 4
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One & Two Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 122 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

• • Improvements for 122 Brighton Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 122 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 122 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032?

122 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1966 and has a total of 3,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 122 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $167,600, the tax amount paid for 122 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $18,181.

When was 122 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

122 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 04/28/2000 for $297,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 122 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 122 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2000 $297,500

Title Documents for 122 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/28/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 122 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 122 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,181
Market value $167,600

Assessment History for 122 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 122 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $167,600 $167,600 10.848 $18,181 +1.34%
2024 $167,600 $167,600 10.705 $17,942 +1.31%
2023 $167,600 $167,600 10.567 $17,710 +0.24%
2022 $167,600 $167,600 10.542 $17,668 +0.54%
2021 $167,600 $167,600 10.485 $17,573 -0.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 122 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 122 Brighton Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Garfield Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 439 0.13
Garfield Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 439 0.13
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.35
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.35
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.35
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.37
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 7-8 751 0.66
Rafael Hernandez Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 553 0.68
Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter 4 Charter K-8 846 0.73

Nearest high schools

Kearny High School 3 Public 9-12 1,827 0.33
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.35
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.37