72-74 Halstead Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information
72-74 Halstead Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 72-74 Halstead Street, Kearny |
| Zip code | 07032 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Kearny Town |
| Block | 48 |
| Lot | 12 |
| Neighborhood | Manor Section |
Sales & Tax Overview for 72-74 Halstead Street, Kearny
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 72-74 Halstead Street, Kearny
| Building sqft | 2,228 |
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 72-74 Halstead Street, Kearny
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 72-74 Halstead Street, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 72-74 Halstead Street, Kearny
This Public Property (15C) located at 72-74 Halstead Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 has a total of 2,228 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 72-74 Halstead Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $120,000, the tax amount paid for 72-74 Halstead Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $13,017.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 72-74 Halstead Street, Kearny
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72-74 Halstead Street, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 72-74 Halstead Street, Kearny
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 72-74 Halstead Street, Kearny
Access detailed property tax data for 72-74 Halstead Street, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $13,018 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $120,000 |
Assessment History for 72-74 Halstead Street, Kearny
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72-74 Halstead Street, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $120,000 | $120,000 | 10.848 | $13,018 | +1.34% |
| 2024 | $120,000 | $120,000 | 10.705 | $12,846 | +1.31% |
| 2023 | $120,000 | $120,000 | 10.567 | $12,680 | +0.24% |
| 2022 | $120,000 | $120,000 | 10.542 | $12,650 | +0.54% |
| 2021 | $120,000 | $120,000 | 10.485 | $12,582 | -0.05% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72-74 Halstead Street, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72-74 Halstead Street, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garfield Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 439 | 0.21 |
| Garfield Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 439 | 0.21 |
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 135 | 0.44 |
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 135 | 0.44 |
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.47 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 135 | 0.44 |
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.47 |
| Lincoln Middle School | 3 | Public | 7-8 | 751 | 0.56 |
| Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter | 4 | Charter | K-8 | 846 | 0.63 |
| St. Stephen School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 213 | 0.64 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kearny High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 1,827 | 0.17 |
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 135 | 0.44 |
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.47 |
| Mount Carmel Guild High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.49 |
| Harrison High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 716 | 0.90 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 72-74 Halstead Street, Kearny
Here are the neighbors for 72-74 Halstead Street, Kearny.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 341 Kearny Ave, Kearny | 4,044 | 08/14/2013 | $175,300 |
| 325 Kearny Ave, Kearny | 12/29/2000 | ||
| 321 Kearny Ave, Kearny | 03/17/2015 | $1 | |
| 70 Halstead St, Kearny | 1,494 | 02/26/2007 | $450,000 |
| 343 Kearny Ave, Kearny | 5,967 | 05/07/2024 | $1 |
| 306 Maple St, Kearny | 2,570 | 05/02/2017 | $1 |
| 290 Maple St, Kearny | 1,864 | 04/07/1977 | $38,000 |
| 339 Kearny Ave, Kearny | 09/09/1997 | ||
| 337 Kearny Ave, Kearny | 4,048 | 03/06/2006 | $100 |
| 296 Maple St, Kearny | 2,088 | ||
| 298 Maple St, Kearny | 1,968 | 04/01/1974 | $34,500 |
| 300 Maple St, Kearny | 660 | 07/11/2022 | $260,000 |
| 335 Kearny Ave, Kearny | 4,022 | 06/03/2013 | $1 |
| 331 Kearny Ave, Kearny | 02/24/2020 | $1 | |
| 329 Kearny Ave, Kearny | 12/30/1989 | $125,000 | |
| 288 Maple St, Kearny | 1,530 | 11/12/2021 | $365,000 |
| 286 Maple St, Kearny | 2,562 | 07/16/2003 | $270,000 |
| 327 Kearny Ave, Kearny | 10/12/2019 | $125,000 | |
| 304 Maple St, Kearny | 06/07/1990 | $290,000 | |
| 292 Maple St, Kearny | 2,088 | 08/11/1983 | $119,000 |