8 Riverview Court, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information
8 Riverview Court, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Riverview Court, Kearny |
| Zip code | 07032 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Kearny Town |
| Block | 49 |
| Lot | 6 |
| Neighborhood | Manor Section |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Riverview Court, Kearny
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/20/2023 |
| Sale price | $361,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,320 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Riverview Court, Kearny
| Building sqft | 1,014 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.138 |
| Year built | 1953 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Riverview Court, Kearny
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Riverview Court, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Riverview Court, Kearny
8 Riverview Court, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,014 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Riverview Court, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $96,400, the tax amount paid for 8 Riverview Court, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $10,457.
When was 8 Riverview Court, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Riverview Court, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 09/20/2023 for $361,500.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Riverview Court, Kearny
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Riverview Court, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 8 Riverview Court, Kearny
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Riverview Court, Kearny
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Riverview Court, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,320 |
| Market value | $96,400 |
Assessment History for 8 Riverview Court, Kearny
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Riverview Court, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $96,400 | $96,400 | 10.705 | $10,320 | +1.31% |
| 2023 | $96,400 | $96,400 | 10.567 | $10,187 | +0.24% |
| 2022 | $96,400 | $96,400 | 10.542 | $10,162 | +0.54% |
| 2021 | $96,400 | $96,400 | 10.485 | $10,108 | -0.05% |
| 2020 | $96,400 | $96,400 | 10.49 | $10,112 | -0.49% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Riverview Court, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Riverview Court, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garfield Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 439 | 0.17 |
| Garfield Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 439 | 0.17 |
| Luis Munoz Marin Ele | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 826 | 0.50 |
| Luis Munoz Marin Ele | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 826 | 0.50 |
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 135 | 0.55 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luis Munoz Marin Ele | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 826 | 0.50 |
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 135 | 0.55 |
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.56 |
| Lincoln Middle School | 3 | Public | 7-8 | 751 | 0.62 |
| Rafael Hernandez Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 553 | 0.64 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kearny High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 1,827 | 0.54 |
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 135 | 0.55 |
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.56 |
| Mount Carmel Guild High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.71 |
| Christ The King Prepatory School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 210 | 0.73 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Riverview Court, Kearny
Here are the neighbors for 8 Riverview Court, Kearny.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 412 Passaic Ave, Kearny | 1,094 | 06/14/2007 | $435,000 |
| 321 Kearny Ave, Kearny | 03/17/2015 | $1 | |
| 311 Kearny Ave, Kearny | 8,325 | 02/07/2001 | $700,000 |
| 315-317 Kearny Ave, Kearny | 7,163 | 06/14/2023 | $600,000 |
| 406 Passaic Ave, Kearny | 1,347 | 10/09/2020 | $425,000 |
| 9 Riverview CT, Kearny | 1,014 | 04/01/2024 | $1 |
| 7 Riverview CT, Kearny | 1,595 | 11/15/2001 | $225,000 |
| 390 Passaic Ave, Kearny | 1,152 | 07/30/2003 | $281,000 |
| 10 Riverview CT, Kearny | 1,014 | 04/04/2017 | $358,000 |
| 12 Riverview CT, Kearny | 1,404 | 04/13/2012 | $215,000 |
| 11 Riverview CT, Kearny | 2,606 | 04/01/2024 | $1 |
| 400 Passaic Ave, Kearny | 758 | 02/22/1999 | $150,000 |
| 307 Kearny Ave, Kearny | 07/18/2024 | $10 | |
| 420 Passaic Ave, Kearny | 1,023 | ||
| 89 Park Pl, Kearny | 1,664 | 07/26/2022 | $455,000 |
| 394 Passaic Ave, Kearny | 1,536 | 07/29/2020 | $375,000 |
| 414 Passaic Ave, Kearny | 1,094 | 03/31/2017 | $285,000 |
| 424 Passaic Ave, Kearny | 1,290 | 05/29/1996 | $170,000 |
| 402 Passaic Ave, Kearny | 1,308 | 11/26/2024 | $650,000 |
| 309 Kearny Ave, Kearny |