Hudson County  »  07032  »  Beech St  »  338 Beech St

338 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

338 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

338 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 338 Beech Street, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 142
Lot 3
Neighborhood Arlington

Sales & Tax Overview for 338 Beech Street, Kearny

Sale date 07/15/2011
Sale price $231,199
Property tax $13,231

Lot & Building Information for 338 Beech Street, Kearny

Building sqft 2,422
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.131
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 338 Beech Street, Kearny

• • Improvements for 338 Beech Street, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 338 Beech Street, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 338 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032?

338 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,422 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 338 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $123,600, the tax amount paid for 338 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $13,408.

When was 338 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

338 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 07/15/2011 for $231,199.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 338 Beech Street, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 338 Beech Street, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2011 $231,199
05/27/2009 $100
12/31/2002 $359,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 338 Beech Street, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 338 Beech Street, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/17/2025 - D
08/08/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2055
01/03/2025 - D
03/18/2025 - R
Mortgage
07/15/2011 - D
01/25/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/2009 - D
07/08/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/31/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 338 Beech Street, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 338 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,231
Market value $123,600

Assessment History for 338 Beech Street, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 338 Beech Street, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $123,600 $123,600 10.705 $13,231 +1.31%
2023 $123,600 $123,600 10.567 $13,061 +0.24%
2022 $123,600 $123,600 10.542 $13,030 +0.54%
2021 $123,600 $123,600 10.485 $12,959 -0.05%
2020 $123,600 $123,600 10.49 $12,966 -0.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 338 Beech Street, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 338 Beech Street, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Schuyler Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 453 0.22
Schuyler Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 453 0.22
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 441 0.27
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 441 0.27
Susan B. Anthony Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 293 0.38

Nearest middle schools

St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 0.53
Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter 4 Charter K-8 846 0.54
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 7-8 751 0.61
Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 0.76
Veterans Middle School 5 Public 6-8 483 0.78

Nearest high schools

Queen of Peace High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.74
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 0.94
Kearny High School 3 Public 9-12 1,827 1.13
Christ The King Prepatory School NR Private 9-12 210 1.43
Newark School Of Fashion & Design NR Public 9 156 1.43

Neighbors for 338 Beech Street, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 338 Beech Street, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
326-328 Beech St, Kearny 12/11/1997 $156,000
115-117 Stuyvesant, Kearny 1,815 07/13/2006
332-334 Beech St, Kearny 1,467 06/29/2010 $335,000
358 Beech St, Kearny 1,768 07/16/2010 $1
364 Beech St, Kearny 2,168 12/17/2012 $330,000
368 Beech St, Kearny 2,051 10/26/2010 $412,000
103 Stuyvesant Ave, Kearny 1,602 01/23/1996 $145,000
107 Stuyvesant Ave, Kearny 1,736 07/17/2020 $408,000
331 Beech St, Kearny 2,020 03/08/2004 $390,000
360 Beech St, Kearny 1,448 05/23/2011 $250,000
335-337 Beech St, Kearny 2,698 07/25/2019 $1
341 Beech St, Kearny 1,512 06/02/2016 $1
348 Beech St, Kearny 1,232 11/15/2021 $375,000
350 Beech St, Kearny 1,660 06/18/1976 $42,000
327 Beech St, Kearny 3,104 08/01/2002
370-372 Beech St, Kearny 1,676 08/31/2010 $300,000
111 Stuyvesant Ave, Kearny 2,698 12/17/2018 $425,000
342 Beech St, Kearny 1,049 11/15/2016 $1
344 Beech St, Kearny 1,272 04/23/2004 $300,000
354 Beech St, Kearny 1,652 01/27/2021 $380,000