Hudson County  »  07032  »  Hickory St  »  445-453 Hickory St

445-453 Hickory Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

445-453 Hickory Street, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 445-453 Hickory Street, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 192
Lot 3
Neighborhood Arlington

Sales & Tax Overview for 445-453 Hickory Street, Kearny

Sale date 12/19/2024
Sale price $3,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,235

Lot & Building Information for 445-453 Hickory Street, Kearny

Building sqft 28,061
Building class Warehouse-Mini Self-Storage (952)
Acreage 0.619
Year built 1925
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 445-453 Hickory Street, Kearny

• • Improvements for 445-453 Hickory Street, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 445-453 Hickory Street, Kearny

How many sq. ft. does 445-453 Hickory Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Mini Self-Storage (952) located at 445-453 Hickory Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 has a total of 28,061 square feet and a current price per square foot of $140.

What is the year built & the current market value of 445-453 Hickory Street, Kearny, NJ 07032?

445-453 Hickory Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $319,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 445-453 Hickory Street, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 445-453 Hickory Street, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2024 $3,950,000
05/26/2017 $2,800,000
12/01/1975 $44,696
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 445-453 Hickory Street, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 445-453 Hickory Street, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/09/2025 - D
05/20/2025 - R
Mortgage
05/09/2025 - D
05/20/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/19/2024 - D
01/17/2025 - R
Deed - Deed
01/12/2021 - D Mortgage
01/12/2021 - D Mortgage
01/12/2021 - D Mortgage
01/12/2021 - D Mortgage
12/07/2020 - D
01/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/07/2020 - D
01/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/07/2020 - D Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 445-453 Hickory Street, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 445-453 Hickory Street, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $34,235
Market value $319,800

Assessment History for 445-453 Hickory Street, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 445-453 Hickory Street, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $319,800 $319,800 10.705 $34,235 +1.31%
2023 $319,800 $319,800 10.567 $33,793 +0.24%
2022 $319,800 $319,800 10.542 $33,713 +0.54%
2021 $319,800 $319,800 10.485 $33,531 -0.05%
2020 $319,800 $319,800 10.49 $33,547 -0.49%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 40,570
Median age 39
Average household income $102,794
Family households 72.9%
Occupied housing units 14,756
Owner occupied units 45.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $428,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $436,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 445-453 Hickory Street, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 445-453 Hickory Street, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 445-453 Hickory Street, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 445-453 Hickory Street, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
441-443 Hickory St, Kearny 1,072 09/09/2021 $1
211 Midland Ave, Kearny 2,037 10/01/2005 $1
203-205 Midland Ave, Kearny 1,856 10/02/2019 $350,000
460 Elm St, Kearny 7,679 07/02/2003 $395,000
461-463 Elm St, Kearny 06/12/2024 $900,000
439 Hickory St, Kearny 660 09/09/2021 $1
209 Midland Ave, Kearny 1,733 03/16/2006 $421,000
460 Forest St, Kearny 12/13/2001 $142,500
161 Midland Ave, Kearny 2,228 01/07/2016 $185,000