Hudson County  »  07032  »  Midland Ave  »  213 Midland Ave

213 Midland Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

213 Midland Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

213 Midland Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 213 Midland Avenue, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 192
Lot 8
Neighborhood Arlington

Sales & Tax Overview for 213 Midland Avenue, Kearny

Sale date 07/26/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $11,640

Lot & Building Information for 213 Midland Avenue, Kearny

Building sqft 2,793
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1905
Units 3
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One & Two Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 213 Midland Avenue, Kearny

• • Improvements for 213 Midland Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 213 Midland Avenue, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 213 Midland Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032?

213 Midland Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1905 and has a total of 2,793 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 213 Midland Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $107,300, the tax amount paid for 213 Midland Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $11,639.

When was 213 Midland Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

213 Midland Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 07/26/2012 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 213 Midland Avenue, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 213 Midland Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2012 $1
05/27/2009 $1
02/27/1998 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 213 Midland Avenue, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 213 Midland Avenue, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/24/2025 - D
10/06/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/20/2055
07/26/2012 - D
08/14/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/2009 - D
06/12/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 213 Midland Avenue, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 213 Midland Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,640
Market value $107,300

Assessment History for 213 Midland Avenue, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 213 Midland Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $107,300 $107,300 10.848 $11,640 +1.34%
2024 $107,300 $107,300 10.705 $11,486 +1.31%
2023 $107,300 $107,300 10.567 $11,338 +0.24%
2022 $107,300 $107,300 10.542 $11,312 +0.54%
2021 $107,300 $107,300 10.485 $11,250 -0.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 213 Midland Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 213 Midland Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 0.25
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 0.25
Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter 4 Charter K-8 846 0.27
Schuyler Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 453 0.49
Schuyler Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 453 0.49

Nearest middle schools

St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 0.25
Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter 4 Charter K-8 846 0.27
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 7-8 751 0.30
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 1.13
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.15

Nearest high schools

Kearny High School 3 Public 9-12 1,827 0.60
Mount Carmel Guild High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.12
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 1.13
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.15
Queen of Peace High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.32

Neighbors for 213 Midland Avenue, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 213 Midland Avenue, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
187-191 Midland Ave, Kearny 04/14/2015 $625,000
440-442 Hickory St, Kearny 1,568
211 Midland Ave, Kearny 2,037 10/01/2005 $1
203-205 Midland Ave, Kearny 1,856 10/02/2019 $350,000
589-591 Schuyler Ave, Kearny 1,576 08/17/2020 $1
441-443 Hickory St, Kearny 1,072 09/09/2021 $1
460 Elm St, Kearny 7,679 01/28/2026 $1,100,000
209 Midland Ave, Kearny 1,733 03/16/2006 $421,000
439 Hickory St, Kearny 660 09/09/2021 $1
445-453 Hickory St, Kearny 28,061 12/19/2024 $3,950,000
460 Forest St, Kearny 12/13/2001 $142,500
161 Midland Ave, Kearny 2,228 01/07/2016 $185,000
472 Davis Ave, Kearny 1,747 10/01/1993 $132,000
215 Midland Ave, Kearny 1,953 11/25/1998 $206,000
444-446 Hickory St, Kearny 2,676 02/26/2013 $562,500
217 Midland Ave, Kearny 1,822
476 Davis Ave, Kearny 1,118 09/12/1991 $75,175
587 Schuyler Ave, Kearny 1,771 12/23/2024 $10
171-185 Midland Ave, Kearny 9,005 04/24/2006 $492,000
155 Midland Ave, Kearny 14,825 01/24/2022 $2,155,000