428 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information
428 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 428 Forest Street, Kearny |
| Zip code | 07032 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Kearny Town |
| Block | 199 |
| Lot | 19 |
| Neighborhood | Arlington |
Sales & Tax Overview for 428 Forest Street, Kearny
| Sale date | 11/19/2020 |
| Sale price | $710,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,835 |
Lot & Building Information for 428 Forest Street, Kearny
| Building sqft | 3,316 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 2006 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 428 Forest Street, Kearny
- • Improvements for 428 Forest Street, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 428 Forest Street, Kearny
428 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 2006 and has a total of 3,316 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 428 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $166,600, the tax amount paid for 428 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $18,072.
When was 428 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?428 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 11/19/2020 for $710,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 428 Forest Street, Kearny
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 428 Forest Street, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 428 Forest Street, Kearny
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 428 Forest Street, Kearny
Access detailed property tax data for 428 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $17,835 |
| Market value | $166,600 |
Assessment History for 428 Forest Street, Kearny
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 428 Forest Street, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $166,600 | $166,600 | 10.705 | $17,835 | +1.31% |
| 2023 | $166,600 | $166,600 | 10.567 | $17,605 | +0.60% |
| 2022 | $166,000 | $166,000 | 10.542 | $17,500 | +0.54% |
| 2021 | $166,000 | $166,000 | 10.485 | $17,405 | -0.05% |
| 2020 | $166,000 | $166,000 | 10.49 | $17,413 | -0.49% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 428 Forest Street, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 428 Forest Street, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Stephen School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 213 | 0.20 |
| Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter | 4 | Charter | K-8 | 846 | 0.21 |
| Schuyler Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-6 | 453 | 0.56 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Middle School | 3 | Public | 7-8 | 751 | 0.23 |
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 135 | 1.03 |
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.06 |