Hudson County  »  07032  »  Chestnut St  »  154 Chestnut St

154 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

154 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

154 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 154 Chestnut Street, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 245
Lot 3
Neighborhood Arlington

Sales & Tax Overview for 154 Chestnut Street, Kearny

Sale date 04/07/2006
Sale price $1
Property tax $12,471

Lot & Building Information for 154 Chestnut Street, Kearny

Building sqft 1,682
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 154 Chestnut Street, Kearny

• • Improvements for 154 Chestnut Street, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 154 Chestnut Street, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 154 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032?

154 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,682 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 154 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $116,500, the tax amount paid for 154 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $12,637.

When was 154 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

154 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 04/07/2006 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 154 Chestnut Street, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 154 Chestnut Street, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2006 $1
07/01/1994 $175,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 154 Chestnut Street, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 154 Chestnut Street, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/07/2006 - D
05/15/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 154 Chestnut Street, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 154 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,471
Market value $116,500

Assessment History for 154 Chestnut Street, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 154 Chestnut Street, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $116,500 $116,500 10.705 $12,471 +1.31%
2023 $116,500 $116,500 10.567 $12,311 +0.24%
2022 $116,500 $116,500 10.542 $12,281 +0.54%
2021 $116,500 $116,500 10.485 $12,215 -0.05%
2020 $116,500 $116,500 10.49 $12,221 -0.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 154 Chestnut Street, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 154 Chestnut Street, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.24
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.24
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.27
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.27
Franklin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 934 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.24
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.27
East Newark Public Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 227 0.56
Washington No. 1 Middle School 5 Public 6-8 494 0.68
Rafael Hernandez Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 553 0.81

Nearest high schools

Mount Carmel Guild High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.11
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.24
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.27
Kearny High School 3 Public 9-12 1,827 0.42
Harrison High School 3 Public 9-12 716 0.56

Neighbors for 154 Chestnut Street, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 154 Chestnut Street, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
160 Chestnut St, Kearny 2,282 09/24/2020 $385,000
170 Chestnut St, Kearny 3,033 04/06/2018 $450,000
177-179 Chestnut St, Kearny 3,184 02/11/2004 $375,000
158 Chestnut St, Kearny 2,288 07/06/1994
166 Chestnut St, Kearny 2,070 03/28/2019 $110,000
169 Devon St, Kearny 2,414 11/21/2025 $1
150 Chestnut St, Kearny 1,734 04/24/2019 $1
172 Chestnut St, Kearny 03/07/2025 $1
173-175 Chestnut St, Kearny 5,004 09/15/2022 $1
181 Chestnut St, Kearny 3,376 11/16/2006 $1
189 Chestnut St, Kearny 2,468 05/02/2016 $307,000
191 Chestnut St, Kearny 1,411 10/26/2020 $399,000
162 Chestnut St, Kearny 1,567 06/12/2025 $1
195 Chestnut St, Kearny 1,554 10/09/2019 $325,000
164 Chestnut St, Kearny 3,251 06/02/2017 $260,000
168 Chestnut St, Kearny 2,310 02/24/2011 $188,000
26-28 Boyd St, Kearny 1,498 05/10/2021 $412,000
185 Chestnut St, Kearny 2,276 07/15/1991 $162,500
193 Chestnut St, Kearny 1,512 03/02/2017 $150,000
148 Chestnut St, Kearny 06/26/2025 $975,000