Hudson County  »  07032  »  Chestnut St  »  162 Chestnut St

162 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

162 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

162 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 162 Chestnut Street, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 245
Lot 7
Neighborhood Arlington

Sales & Tax Overview for 162 Chestnut Street, Kearny

Sale date 06/12/2025
Sale price $1
Property tax $9,742

Lot & Building Information for 162 Chestnut Street, Kearny

Building sqft 1,567
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 162 Chestnut Street, Kearny

• • Improvements for 162 Chestnut Street, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 162 Chestnut Street, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 162 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032?

162 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,567 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 162 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $91,000, the tax amount paid for 162 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $9,871.

When was 162 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

162 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 06/12/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 162 Chestnut Street, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 162 Chestnut Street, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2025 $1
11/15/2018 $315,000
04/18/2018 $188,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 162 Chestnut Street, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 162 Chestnut Street, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/26/2025 - D Mortgage
06/12/2025 - D
06/23/2025 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2055
06/12/2025 - D
06/23/2025 - R
Deed - Deed
02/14/2020 - D Mortgage
02/04/2020 - D
03/04/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2050
01/09/2019 - D
03/20/2019 - R
Assignment
01/02/2019 - D
01/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/02/2019 - D
01/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/15/2018 - D
01/08/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/18/2018 - D
06/11/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 162 Chestnut Street, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 162 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,742
Market value $91,000

Assessment History for 162 Chestnut Street, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 162 Chestnut Street, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $91,000 $91,000 10.705 $9,742 +1.31%
2023 $91,000 $91,000 10.567 $9,616 +0.24%
2022 $91,000 $91,000 10.542 $9,593 +0.54%
2021 $91,000 $91,000 10.485 $9,541 -0.05%
2020 $91,000 $91,000 10.49 $9,546 -5.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 162 Chestnut Street, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 162 Chestnut Street, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.25
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.25
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.27
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.27
Franklin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 934 0.32

Nearest middle schools

Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.25
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.27
East Newark Public Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 227 0.58
Washington No. 1 Middle School 5 Public 6-8 494 0.69
Rafael Hernandez Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 553 0.82

Nearest high schools

Mount Carmel Guild High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.13
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.25