73-75 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information
73-75 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 73-75 Forest Street, Kearny |
| Zip code | 07032 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Kearny Town |
| Block | 249 |
| Lot | 29 |
| Neighborhood | Arlington |
Sales & Tax Overview for 73-75 Forest Street, Kearny
| Sale date | 08/06/1987 |
| Sale price | $188,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,553 |
Lot & Building Information for 73-75 Forest Street, Kearny
| Building sqft | 1,776 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1922 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 73-75 Forest Street, Kearny
- • Improvements for 73-75 Forest Street, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 73-75 Forest Street, Kearny
73-75 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,776 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 73-75 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $126,600, the tax amount paid for 73-75 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $13,733.
When was 73-75 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?73-75 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 08/06/1987 for $188,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 73-75 Forest Street, Kearny
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73-75 Forest Street, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/06/1987 | $188,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 73-75 Forest Street, Kearny
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 73-75 Forest Street, Kearny
Access detailed property tax data for 73-75 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,553 |
| Market value | $126,600 |
Assessment History for 73-75 Forest Street, Kearny
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73-75 Forest Street, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $126,600 | $126,600 | 10.705 | $13,553 | +1.31% |
| 2023 | $126,600 | $126,600 | 10.567 | $13,378 | +0.24% |
| 2022 | $126,600 | $126,600 | 10.542 | $13,346 | +0.54% |
| 2021 | $126,600 | $126,600 | 10.485 | $13,274 | -0.05% |
| 2020 | $126,600 | $126,600 | 10.49 | $13,280 | -0.49% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73-75 Forest Street, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73-75 Forest Street, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 934 | 0.19 |
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 135 | 0.37 |
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.40 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Newark Public Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 227 | 0.63 |
| Washington No. 1 Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 494 | 0.68 |
| East Newark Middle School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 73 | 0.84 |