Hudson County  »  07032  »  Harrison Ave  »  252-268 Harrison Ave

252-268 Harrison Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

252-268 Harrison Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 252-268 Harrison Avenue, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 284
Lot 7
Qualifier
Neighborhood South Kearny

Sales & Tax Overview for 252-268 Harrison Avenue, Kearny

Sale date 05/05/2010
Sale price $264,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,442

Lot & Building Information for 252-268 Harrison Avenue, Kearny

Building sqft 5,000
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 6.273
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 252-268 Harrison Avenue, Kearny

• • Improvements for 252-268 Harrison Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 252-268 Harrison Avenue, Kearny

How many sq. ft. does 252-268 Harrison Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 252-268 Harrison Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 has a total of 5,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $52.

What is the market value of 252-268 Harrison Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032?

The current market value is $317,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 252-268 Harrison Avenue, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 252-268 Harrison Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2010 $264,000
11/10/2005 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 252-268 Harrison Avenue, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 252-268 Harrison Avenue, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/29/2021 - D
03/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/29/2021 - D
03/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/05/2010 - D
05/21/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/2005 - D
12/13/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/25/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 252-268 Harrison Avenue, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 252-268 Harrison Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $34,442
Market value $317,500

Assessment History for 252-268 Harrison Avenue, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 252-268 Harrison Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $317,500 $317,500 10.848 $34,442 +1.34%
2024 $317,500 $317,500 10.705 $33,988 +1.31%
2023 $317,500 $317,500 10.567 $33,550 +0.24%
2022 $317,500 $317,500 10.542 $33,471 +0.54%
2021 $317,500 $317,500 10.485 $33,290 -0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,614
Median age 40
Average household income $101,127
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 14,751
Owner occupied units 42.9%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $451,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 252-268 Harrison Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AREA NOT INCLUDED (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 252-268 Harrison Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 252-268 Harrison Avenue, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 252-268 Harrison Avenue, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
123 Pennsylvania Ave, Kearny 10/21/2023 $1
388-422 Harrison Ave, Kearny
440-466 Harrison Ave, Harrison
9 Greenfield Ave, Kearny 01/29/2008 $250,000
1010 Harrison Ave, Kearny 02/03/1993 $470,000
700 Old Fish House Road, Kearny 15,000
326-386 Harrison Ave, Harrison
1000 Harrison Ave, Kearny 02/03/1993 $470,000
21 Sanford Ave, Kearny 06/02/2010 $2,375,000
25 Pennsylvania Ave, Kearny 12/19/1994