New York City  »  11237  »  Palmetto St  »  339 Palmetto St

339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 339 Palmetto Street
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11237
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03344-0038

Sales & Tax Overview for 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/18/2011
Purchase price $512,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,703

Lot & Building Information for 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,400
Lot dimensions 18.66 ft x 75 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,420
Building dimensions 18.66 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Year built 2009
Frontage(s) Palmetto Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Myrtle Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4

Other Property Data for 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237?

339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 was built in 2009 and has a total of 3,420 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $95,160, the tax amount paid for 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 is $6,323. For the next year, the tax amount for 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 is estimated at $6,703.

When was 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 last sold and what was the last sale price?

339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 was last sold in 04/18/2011 for $512,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237
Find out who owns 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2011 $512,000

Title Documents for 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/06/2019 - R Initial UCC1
(2019110400388007)
11/06/2019 - R UCC3 Termination
(2019110400388002)
10/30/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2019110400388006)
10/30/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019110400388005)
10/30/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019110400388004)
10/22/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019110400388001)
05/24/2012 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019110400388003)
04/18/2011 - D
05/19/2011 - R
Deed
(2011050501065001)
02/08/2011 - D
06/14/2011 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2011051300688002)
02/08/2011 - D
06/14/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011051300688001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,324
Estimated property tax: $6,703
Tax assessor's market value: $1,586,000
Assessed value: $95,160

Assessment History for 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,586,000 $95,160 $31,870 19.843% $6,324 $6,324 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,516,000 $90,960 $30,067 20.085% $6,039 $6,039 +2.47%
2023/24 $1,383,000 $82,980 $29,342 20.085% $5,893 $5,893 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,275,000 $76,500 $29,342 20.309% $5,959 $5,959 +6.03%
2021/22 $1,226,000 $73,560 $28,151 19.963% $5,620 $5,620 +0.55%

Permits for 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/28/2007 New building
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bushwick Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$807,500
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$947
0.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Palmetto St & Wycoff Ave at NW Corner
Station lines L-M
Distance (miles) 0.156
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Palmetto St/Irving Av
Line B52
Distance (miles) 0.04

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 377 Alejandina B De Gautier 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 173 0.31
P.S. 116 Elizabeth L Farrell 4 No Public PK, K-5 352 0.19
P.S. 116 Elizabeth L Farrell 4 No Public PK, K-5 352 0.19
St. Brigid School NR No Private PK-8 228 0.26

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 291 Roland Hayes 3 Yes Public 6-8 267 0.20
All City Leadership Secondary School 8 No Public 6-12 421 0.02
St. Brigid School NR No Private PK-8 228 0.26
Achievement First North Brooklyn Prep Charter School 7 No Charter K-8 851 0.31
Achievement First Bushwick Charter School 7 No Charter K-8 938 0.32

Nearest high schools

Academy Of Urban Planning 5 No Public 9-12 403 0.09
Bushwick School for Social Justice 2 No Public 9-12 272 0.09
Academy for Environmental Leadership 2 No Public 9-12 275 0.09
Brooklyn School For Math And Research NR No Public 9-12 333 0.09

Neighbors for 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 339 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
471 Hart St, Brooklyn 4,480 05/15/2017
473 Hart St, Brooklyn 4,480 05/15/2017
990 Madison St, Brooklyn 3,920 08/05/1986
127 Blake Ave, Brooklyn 3,750 01/11/2024 $674,814
63 Linden St, Brooklyn 1,880 01/17/2023
447 Harman St, Brooklyn 5,200 01/28/2020
183 Covert St, Brooklyn 6,000 05/13/2020
491 A Evergreen Ave, Brooklyn 5,460 01/25/2017 $625,000
2130 Strauss St, Brooklyn 2,520 09/14/2005 $350,000
65 Linden St, Brooklyn 1,880 07/20/2023
1145 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 6,608 07/22/2013 $450,000
78 Stockholm St, Brooklyn 2,940 09/06/2019
475 Hart St, Brooklyn 4,480 11/13/2025 $1,300,000
109 Pilling St, Brooklyn 2,702 11/08/2007 $749,000
355 Herzl St, Brooklyn 3,600 11/10/2009 $449,900
172 Covert St, Brooklyn 3,240 06/13/2013 $704,900
697 B Evergreen Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 10/24/2006 $750,000
1049 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 3,480 11/12/2019 $1,300,000
139 Bleecker St, Brooklyn 2,698 08/24/2005 $600,000