New York City  »  11228  »  12th Ave  »  7917 12th Ave

7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information

7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7917 12th Avenue
Neighborhood Dyker Heights
Zip code 11228
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06267-0002

Sales & Tax Overview for 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/18/2022
Purchase price $750,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,480

Lot & Building Information for 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Status
Status date
Frontage(s) 12 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10

Other Property Data for 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228?

The current market value is $441,000.

Ownership Information for 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228
Find out who owns 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2022 $750,000
12/19/2018 $2,125,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/24/2023 - D
05/31/2023 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2023052600738001)
12/02/2022 - D
12/12/2022 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2022120800941002)
11/14/2022 - D
12/12/2022 - R
Certificate
(2022120800941001)
02/18/2022 - D
03/10/2022 - R
Deed
(2022030401295001)
12/19/2018 - D
01/10/2019 - R
Deed
(2019010700429001)
02/04/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3720001236572)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,227
Estimated property tax: $4,480
Tax assessor's market value: $441,000
Assessed value: $26,460

Assessment History for 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $441,000 $26,460 $21,304 19.843% $4,227 $4,227 +4.72%
2024/25 $411,000 $24,660 $20,098 20.085% $4,037 $4,037 +6.00%
2023/24 $316,000 $18,960 $18,960 20.085% $3,808 $3,808 -1.72%
2022/23 $318,000 $19,080 $19,080 20.309% $3,875 $3,875 -1.17%
2021/22 $327,383 $19,643 $19,643 19.963% $3,921 $3,921 -5.15%

Permits for 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/24/2023 Alteration
05/31/2023 Alteration
02/03/2023 New building
02/03/2023 Alteration
01/25/2023 Alteration type 3
09/26/2022 New building
06/20/2022 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Dyker Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dyker Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Dyker Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$923,000
-16.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$717
-9.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 71st St at NW Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.678
View subway map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 204 Vince Lombardi 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,005 0.47
P.S. 204 Vince Lombardi 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,005 0.47
St Bernadette Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 368 0.24
St Bernadette Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 368 0.24
St Bernadette School NR No Private PK, K-8 395 0.24

Nearest middle schools

Madeleine Brennan School (The) 9 Yes Public 6-8 1,554 0.06
St Bernadette Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 368 0.24
St Bernadette School NR No Private PK, K-8 395 0.24
St Ephrem School NR No Private PK-8 280 0.49
Jhs 259 William Mckinley 7 No Public 6-8 1,591 0.55

Nearest high schools

New Utrecht High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 3,112 0.66
Ahrc Middle/High School NR No Private 110 0.68
Poly Prep Country Day School NR No Private PK-12 1,060 0.82
Hebrew Academy For Special NR No Private 114 0.98
Yaldeinu School (The) NR No Private 0 1.01

Neighbors for 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 7917 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3568 Canal Ave, Brooklyn 2,706 12/08/2017 $1,019,148
417 Ovington Ave, Brooklyn 28,886
1425 64th St, Brooklyn 2,480 11/09/2017 $1,230,000
1713 Bath Ave, Brooklyn 3,060 04/09/2018
2878 W 16th St, Brooklyn 1,440 11/21/2025 $620,000
2838 W 16th St, Brooklyn 1,344 05/31/2015 $320,000
2842 W 16th St, Brooklyn 1,344 07/23/2008
1046 55th St, Brooklyn 4,752 04/02/2015
184 Bay 29 St, Brooklyn 2,920 02/12/2009 $967,338
242 Battery Ave, Brooklyn 2,430 10/20/2025 $1,900,000
2730 W 33rd St, Brooklyn 139,712 05/01/2013 $1,273,440
1752 64th St, Brooklyn 3,120
89 Veronica Pl, Brooklyn 2,736 09/16/2015 $734,000
2850 W 24th St, Brooklyn 172,644 05/01/2013 $1,273,440
1742 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 4,800 01/20/2026 $3,200,000
190 Bay 29 St, Brooklyn 3,360 01/13/2009 $977,520
2840 W 16th St, Brooklyn 1,344 10/25/2023
1346 59th St, Brooklyn 3,600 01/21/2025 $3,999,999
1915 Beverley Rd, Brooklyn 12,805 12/19/2023 $7,000,000