New York City  »  11224  »  Canal Ave  »  3568 Canal Ave

3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 Property Information

3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3568 Canal Avenue
Neighborhood Coney Island
Zip code 11224
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06978-0021

Sales & Tax Overview for 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/08/2017
Purchase price $1,019,148
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,053

Lot & Building Information for 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,708
Lot dimensions 21.85 ft x 78.17 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,706
Building dimensions 21.85 ft x 41.19 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Part
Year built 2015
Frontage(s) District Boundary (narrow)
2000 CB Boundary (narrow)
Canal Avenue (wide)
West 36 Street (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 13

Other Property Data for 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224?

3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 was built in 2015 and has a total of 2,706 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $78,000, the tax amount paid for 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 is $2,243. For the next year, the tax amount for 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 is estimated at $2,053.

When was 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 was last sold in 12/08/2017 for $1,019,148.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224
Find out who owns 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2017 $1,019,148

Title Documents for 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/11/2018 - R UCC3 Amendment
(2017121400970010)
01/11/2018 - R UCC3 Amendment
(2017121400970009)
01/11/2018 - R UCC3 Amendment
(2017121400970008)
01/11/2018 - R UCC3 Amendment
(2017121400970007)
12/08/2017 - D
01/11/2018 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2017121400970006)
12/08/2017 - D
01/11/2018 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2017121400970005)
12/08/2017 - D
01/11/2018 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2017121400970004)
12/08/2017 - D
01/11/2018 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2017121400970003)
12/08/2017 - D
01/11/2018 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2017121400970002)
12/08/2017 - D
01/02/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2017121400389003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,243
Estimated property tax: $2,053
Tax assessor's market value: $1,300,000
Assessed value: $78,000
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,300,000 $78,000 $11,304 19.843% $14,365 $2,243 +0.13%
2024/25 $1,243,000 $74,580 $11,153 20.085% $13,717 $2,240 -6.29%
2023/24 $1,099,000 $65,940 $11,901 20.085% $12,940 $2,390 -3.37%
2022/23 $1,013,000 $60,780 $12,180 20.309% $12,344 $2,474 +1.75%
2021/22 $1,098,000 $65,880 $12,180 19.963% $13,152 $2,431 -5.16%

Permits for 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/21/2014 New building
10/19/2014 Alteration type 2
02/11/2014 New building
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 3568 Canal Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Coney Island Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Coney Island so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Coney Island and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$470,000
13.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$529
13.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Stillwell Ave & Surf Ave at NE Corner
Station lines D-F-N-Q
Distance (miles) 1.115
View subway map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)