New York City  »  10468  »  W 192nd St  »  36 W 192nd St

36 West 192nd Street, Bronx, NY 10468 Property Information

36 West 192nd Street, Bronx, NY 10468 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 West 192nd Street, Bronx, NY 10468 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 West 192nd Street
Secondary address 2550 Grand Ave
Neighborhood Fordham
Zip code 10468
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03204-0129

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx

Purchase date 01/25/2006
Purchase price $495,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,589

Lot & Building Information for 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,666
Lot dimensions 33.33 ft x 50 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 3,000
Building dimensions 33.33 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 2004
Frontage(s) West 192 Street (narrow)
Grand Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Jerome Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 7

Other Property Data for 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx, NY 10468, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx, NY 10468, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2550 Grand Ave, Bronx, NY 10468

About 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx, NY 10468?

36 West 192nd Street, Bronx, NY 10468 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx, NY 10468 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,760, the tax amount paid for 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx, NY 10468 is $8,432. For the next year, the tax amount for 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx, NY 10468 is estimated at $8,589.

When was 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx, NY 10468 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 West 192nd Street, Bronx, NY 10468 was last sold in 01/25/2006 for $495,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx, NY 10468
Find out who owns 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx, NY 10468.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx, NY 10468
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2006 $495,000

Title Documents for 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/18/2011 - D
09/24/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012091100210001)
04/18/2011 - D
06/06/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011052000481001)
01/02/2008 - D
04/23/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008041600033001)
01/25/2006 - D
03/15/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006021000003003)
01/25/2006 - D
03/15/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006021000003002)
01/25/2006 - D
03/15/2006 - R
Deed
(2006021000003001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx, NY 10468. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,432
Estimated property tax: $8,589
Tax assessor's market value: $946,000
Assessed value: $56,760

Assessment History for 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $946,000 $56,760 $42,494 19.843% $8,432 $8,432 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,000,000 $60,000 $40,090 20.085% $8,052 $8,052 +3.80%
2023/24 $857,000 $51,420 $38,621 20.085% $7,757 $7,757 -0.11%
2022/23 $821,000 $49,260 $38,236 20.309% $7,765 $7,765 +7.84%
2021/22 $727,000 $43,620 $36,072 19.963% $7,201 $7,201 -3.37%

Permits for 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/19/2004 New building
11/19/2004 New building
09/10/2004 New building
09/10/2004 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 36 West 192nd Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Fordham Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fordham so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Fordham and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$170,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$417
11.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jerome Ave & Kingsbridge Rd at NW Corner
Station lines 4
Distance (miles) 0.192
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Jerome Av/W 192 St
Line BX32
Distance (miles) 0.093

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)