New York City  »  10466  »  E 226th St  »  771 E 226th St

771 East 226th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

771 East 226th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

771 East 226th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 771 East 226th Street
Secondary address 4001-4003 Barnes Ave
Neighborhood Wakefield
Zip code 10466
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04840-0110

Sales & Tax Overview for 771 East 226th Street, Bronx

Purchase date 12/05/2005
Purchase price $532,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,452

Lot & Building Information for 771 East 226th Street, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,327
Lot dimensions 59.48 ft x 39.12 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 1,562
Building dimensions 36.98 ft x 21.12 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2004
Frontage(s) East 226 Street (narrow)
Barnes Avenue (narrow)
East 227 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street East 225 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 771 East 226th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12

Other Property Data for 771 East 226th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 771 East 226th Street, Bronx, NY 10466, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 771 East 226th Street, Bronx, NY 10466, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 4001-4003 Barnes Ave, Bronx, NY 10466

About 771 East 226th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 771 East 226th Street, Bronx, NY 10466?

771 East 226th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 was built in 2004 and has a total of 1,562 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 771 East 226th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,560, the tax amount paid for 771 East 226th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 is $5,128. For the next year, the tax amount for 771 East 226th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 is estimated at $5,452.

When was 771 East 226th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 last sold and what was the last sale price?

771 East 226th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 was last sold in 12/05/2005 for $532,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 771 East 226th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 771 East 226th Street, Bronx, NY 10466
Find out who owns 771 East 226th Street, Bronx, NY 10466.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 771 East 226th Street, Bronx, NY 10466
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 771 East 226th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 771 East 226th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2005 $532,000

Title Documents for 771 East 226th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/30/2016 - D
04/18/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016041101152006)
03/30/2016 - D
04/18/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016041101152005)
03/03/2016 - D
04/18/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016041101152004)
03/03/2016 - D
04/18/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016041101152003)
03/03/2016 - D
04/18/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016041101152002)
03/03/2016 - D
04/18/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016041101152001)
09/15/2014 - D
10/01/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014082101184002)
08/22/2014 - D
09/03/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014082201036001)
02/15/2006 - D
10/01/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014082101184001)
12/05/2005 - D
02/27/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2005121000043003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 771 East 226th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 771 East 226th Street, Bronx, NY 10466. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,128
Estimated property tax: $5,452
Tax assessor's market value: $726,000
Assessed value: $43,560
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 771 East 226th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 771 East 226th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $726,000 $43,560 $25,843 19.843% $5,410 $5,128 +4.72%
2024/25 $609,000 $36,540 $24,380 20.085% $5,166 $4,897 +6.63%
2023/24 $696,000 $41,760 $22,864 20.085% $4,873 $4,592 -0.84%
2022/23 $585,000 $35,100 $22,804 20.309% $4,928 $4,631 +2.46%
2021/22 $567,000 $34,020 $22,642 19.963% $4,807 $4,520 +0.79%

Permits for 771 East 226th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 771 East 226th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/21/2004 New building
06/21/2004 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 771 East 226th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Wakefield Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wakefield so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wakefield and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$552,000
-2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$342
-15.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 225th St at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.163
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 226 St/Barnes Av
Line BX8
Distance (miles) 0.012

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)