New York City  »  10472  »  Leland Ave  »  1143 Leland Ave

1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1143 Leland Avenue
Secondary address 1143 Garage Leland Ave
Neighborhood Soundview
Zip code 10472
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03756-0161

Sales & Tax Overview for 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 12/22/2025
Purchase price $1,225,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,686

Lot & Building Information for 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,040
Building dimensions 17 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2005
Frontage(s) Leland Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.51 Miles
Closest fire station 0.52 Miles

Other Property Data for 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1143 Garage Leland Ave, Bronx, NY 10472

About 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472?

1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,660, the tax amount paid for 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is $8,194. For the next year, the tax amount for 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is estimated at $8,686.

When was 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was last sold in 12/22/2025 for $1,225,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Find out who owns 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2025 $1,225,000
11/09/2005 $692,410
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/15/2026 - D
01/16/2026 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2026011501054001)
12/22/2025 - D
01/07/2026 - R
Mortgage
(2026010600309002)
12/22/2025 - D
01/07/2026 - R
Deed
(2026010600309001)
03/10/2020 - D
03/11/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020031100125001)
07/22/2016 - D
07/28/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016072200727002)
07/22/2016 - D
07/28/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016072200727001)
05/06/2016 - D
12/02/2016 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2016100500332001)
10/06/2015 - D
03/10/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016030701462001)
09/19/2012 - D
11/01/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012101200055001)
07/19/2012 - D
08/13/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012073001107001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,195
Estimated property tax: $8,686
Tax assessor's market value: $1,011,000
Assessed value: $60,660

Assessment History for 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,011,000 $60,660 $41,299 19.843% $8,195 $8,195 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,014,000 $60,840 $41,299 20.085% $8,295 $8,295 +0.76%
2023/24 $935,000 $56,100 $40,988 20.085% $8,232 $8,232 +4.83%
2022/23 $843,000 $50,580 $38,669 20.309% $7,853 $7,853 +7.83%
2021/22 $698,000 $41,880 $36,480 19.963% $7,283 $7,283 +0.55%

Permits for 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/02/2005 New building
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1143 Leland Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Soundview Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Soundview so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Soundview and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$359,000
12.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$314
-6.1% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station St Lawrence Ave & Westchester Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.264
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name White Plains Rd/Gleason Av
Line BX36
Distance (miles) 0.103

Schools

Nearest elementary schools