Hudson County  »  1297 Paterson PLK Rd

1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus, NJ 07094 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus, NJ 07094
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus
Zip code 07094
County Hudson
Municipality Secaucus Town
Block 135
Lot 12
Neighborhood County Avenue

Sales & Tax Overview for 1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus

Sale date 08/12/2010
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,656

Lot & Building Information for 1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.034
Year built 1910
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus

• • Improvements for 1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus

When was 1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus, NJ 07094 built?

1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus, NJ 07094 was built in 1910.

What is the assessed value of 1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus, NJ 07094 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $187,100, the tax amount paid for 1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus, NJ 07094 is $7,985.

When was 1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus, NJ 07094 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus, NJ 07094 was last sold in 08/12/2010 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2010 $390,000
06/05/2006 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/12/2010 - D
08/20/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/05/2006 - D
11/03/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/05/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus

Access detailed property tax data for 1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus, NJ 07094. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,656
Market value $187,100

Assessment History for 1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $155,100 $155,100 4.092 $6,347 +3.10%
2023 $155,100 $155,100 3.969 $6,156 +5.47%
2022 $155,100 $155,100 3.763 $5,836 -0.19%
2021 $155,100 $155,100 3.77 $5,847 +0.91%
2020 $155,100 $155,100 3.736 $5,795 +0.65%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 21,437
Median age 38
Average household income $166,751
Family households 68.7%
Occupied housing units 8,525
Owner occupied units 49.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $604,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $497,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus

Here are the neighbors for 1297 Paterson PLK Road, Secaucus.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1291 Paterson Plank Rd, Secaucus 5,900 11/30/2021 $1,800,000
760 Golden Ave, Secaucus 1,095
771 Humboldt St, Secaucus 1,895 03/30/2018 $450,000
765 Humboldt St, Secaucus 2,468 03/01/2018 $525,000
761 Humboldt St, Secaucus 2,437 07/20/2018 $625,000
762 Golden Ave, Secaucus 1,922 05/17/2005 $410,000
135 Front St, Secaucus 12/05/2001 $325,000
122 Centre Ave, Secaucus 2,163 05/21/2010 $266,000