Hudson County  »  541 30th St

541 30th Street, Union City, NJ 07087 Property Information

541 30th Street, Union City, NJ 07087 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

541 30th Street, Union City, NJ 07087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 541 30th Street, Union City
Zip code 07087
County Hudson
Municipality Union City
Block 161
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 541 30th Street, Union City

Sale date 10/08/2019
Sale price $294,250
Arm's length
Property tax $9,026

Lot & Building Information for 541 30th Street, Union City

Building sqft 1,641
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.052
Year built 1912

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Mixed (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 541 30th Street, Union City

• • Improvements for 541 30th Street, Union City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 541 30th Street, Union City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 541 30th Street, Union City, NJ 07087?

541 30th Street, Union City, NJ 07087 was built in 1912 and has a total of 1,641 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 541 30th Street, Union City, NJ 07087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $488,400, the tax amount paid for 541 30th Street, Union City, NJ 07087 is $9,025.

When was 541 30th Street, Union City, NJ 07087 last sold and what was the last sale price?

541 30th Street, Union City, NJ 07087 was last sold in 10/08/2019 for $294,250.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 541 30th Street, Union City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 541 30th Street, Union City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2019 $294,250
09/05/2019 $399,000
01/13/2009 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 541 30th Street, Union City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 541 30th Street, Union City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/08/2019 - D
10/24/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/05/2019 - D
09/10/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2049
09/05/2019 - D
09/10/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/15/2019 - D
10/25/2019 - R
Satisfaction
07/15/2019 - D
10/25/2019 - R
Satisfaction
01/13/2009 - D
03/26/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/03/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/07/2007 - D
01/29/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/30/2006 - D
04/27/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/22/2004 - D
09/27/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 541 30th Street, Union City

Access detailed property tax data for 541 30th Street, Union City, NJ 07087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,026
Market value $488,400

Assessment History for 541 30th Street, Union City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 541 30th Street, Union City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $560,600 $560,600 1.848 $10,360 +26.06%
2023 $106,900 $106,900 7.688 $8,218 +3.74%
2022 $106,900 $106,900 7.411 $7,922 +0.35%
2021 $106,900 $106,900 7.385 $7,895 +1.15%
2020 $106,900 $106,900 7.301 $7,805 +2.79%

Union City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$540,500
7.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$415
5.9% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$680,000
4.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Union City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Union City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 541 30th Street, Union City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 541 30th Street, Union City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert Waters Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 976 0.09
Robert Waters Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 976 0.09
Smiling Faces Educational Center NR Private PK, K-8 103 0.19
Learning Institute of Union City NR Private PK, K-6, 8 0 0.19

Nearest middle schools