Hudson County  »  709 Sip St

709 Sip Street, Union City, NJ 07087 Property Information

709 Sip Street, Union City, NJ 07087 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

709 Sip Street, Union City, NJ 07087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 709 Sip Street, Union City
Zip code 07087
County Hudson
Municipality Union City
Block 171
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 709 Sip Street, Union City

Sale date 02/11/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $13,627

Lot & Building Information for 709 Sip Street, Union City

Building sqft 2,580
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1915
Units 24

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 709 Sip Street, Union City

• • Improvements for 709 Sip Street, Union City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 709 Sip Street, Union City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 709 Sip Street, Union City, NJ 07087?

709 Sip Street, Union City, NJ 07087 was built in 1915 and has a total of 2,580 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 709 Sip Street, Union City, NJ 07087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $737,400, the tax amount paid for 709 Sip Street, Union City, NJ 07087 is $13,627.

When was 709 Sip Street, Union City, NJ 07087 last sold and what was the last sale price?

709 Sip Street, Union City, NJ 07087 was last sold in 02/11/2013 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 24 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 709 Sip Street, Union City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 709 Sip Street, Union City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2013 $1

Title Documents for 709 Sip Street, Union City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/11/2013 - D
02/26/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 709 Sip Street, Union City

Access detailed property tax data for 709 Sip Street, Union City, NJ 07087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,627
Market value $737,400

Assessment History for 709 Sip Street, Union City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 709 Sip Street, Union City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $737,400 $737,400 1.848 $13,627 +1.07%
2024 $729,600 $729,600 1.848 $13,483 -7.70%
2023 $190,000 $190,000 7.688 $14,607 +3.74%
2022 $190,000 $190,000 7.411 $14,081 +0.35%
2021 $190,000 $190,000 7.385 $14,032 +1.15%

Union City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$590,000
12.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$390
-16.8% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$700,000
6.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Union City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Union City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 66,463
Median age 37.4
Average household income $86,916
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 25,725
Owner occupied units 19.1%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $441,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 709 Sip Street, Union City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 709 Sip Street, Union City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 709 Sip Street, Union City

Here are the neighbors for 709 Sip Street, Union City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
717 Sip St, Union City 2,300 08/20/2018 $2,840,000
3113 Central Ave, Union City 1,915 12/03/1992 $89,000
719 Sip St, Union City 2,300 08/20/2018 $2,840,000
733-735 Sip St, Union City 1,615 05/01/2023 $1
3101-3105 Central Ave, Union City 8,700 01/10/2005 $995,000
727-731 Sip St, Union City 03/06/1998 $250,000
711 Sip St, Union City 20,952
3106 Summit Ave, Union City 854 05/26/2006 $278,000
707 Sip St, Union City 756 11/04/2016 $63,000
522 31st St, Union City 1,848 08/25/2022 $575,000
734 31st St, Union City 1,255 10/04/2022 $500,000
3115 Central Ave, Union City 03/22/2002 $157,500
3111 Central Ave, Union City 2,695 10/01/2012 $375,000
3107-3109 Central Ave, Union City 5,000 07/13/2023 $10
524 31st St, Union City 01/28/2000 $1
3104 Summit Ave, Union City 854 03/31/2023 $499,000
528-530 31st St, Union City 4,824 02/21/2023 $999,000
508 31st St, Union City 06/26/1995 $500,000
721 Sip St, Union City 28,712 04/01/2013 $390,000
736 31st St, Union City 1,040 08/26/2005 $299,000