117-119 36th Street, Union City, NJ 07087 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 117-119 36th Street, Union City |
| Zip code | 07087 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Union City |
| Block | 212 |
| Lot | 39 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 117-119 36th Street, Union City
| Sale date | 03/04/2019 |
| Sale price | $1,500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $30,128 |
Lot & Building Information for 117-119 36th Street, Union City
| Building sqft | 15,000 |
| Building class | Industrial-Other (331) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 117-119 36th Street, Union City
- • Improvements for 117-119 36th Street, Union City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 117-119 36th Street, Union City
This Industrial-Other (331) located at 117-119 36th Street, Union City, NJ 07087 has a total of 15,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $100.
What is the market value of 117-119 36th Street, Union City, NJ 07087?The current market value is $1,630,300.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 117-119 36th Street, Union City
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 01/20/2023 |
| Last updated | 01/23/2025 |
Landlord to provide a tenant improvement allowance for a qualified tenant with acceptable terms
Outstanding opportunity for warehouse, light industrial or office uses
Property features a unique drive-in front loading dock
Easy access to US Route 1/9, New Jersey Turnpike and New Jersey highways
Formerly Commercial Bakery
Taxes $26,500.00
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basement | Warehouse/Distribution | Listing price not available | 5,000 | Jordan Cohn Jake Frantzman Clare Golz |
| 1st Floor | Warehouse/Distribution | Listing price not available | 5,000 | Clare Golz Jordan Cohn Jake Frantzman |
| 2nd Floor | Warehouse/Distribution | Listing price not available | 5,000 | Jordan Cohn Jake Frantzman Clare Golz |
Past Sales & Property History for 117-119 36th Street, Union City
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117-119 36th Street, Union City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 117-119 36th Street, Union City
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 117-119 36th Street, Union City
Access detailed property tax data for 117-119 36th Street, Union City, NJ 07087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $30,128 |
| Market value | $1,630,300 |
Assessment History for 117-119 36th Street, Union City
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117-119 36th Street, Union City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,630,300 | $1,630,300 | 1.848 | $30,128 | +3.57% |
| 2024 | $1,574,100 | $1,574,100 | 1.848 | $29,089 | +5.10% |
| 2023 | $360,000 | $360,000 | 7.688 | $27,677 | +3.74% |
| 2022 | $360,000 | $360,000 | 7.411 | $26,680 | +0.35% |
| 2021 | $360,000 | $360,000 | 7.385 | $26,586 | +1.15% |
Union City residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Union City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Union City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 66,463 |
| Median age | 37.4 |
| Average household income | $86,916 |
| Family households | 65.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 25,725 |
| Owner occupied units | 19.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.57 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $489,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $441,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117-119 36th Street, Union City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117-119 36th Street, Union City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 117-119 36th Street, Union City
Here are the neighbors for 117-119 36th Street, Union City.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|