Hudson County  »  514 36th St

514 36th Street, Union City, NJ 07087 Property Information

514 36th Street, Union City, NJ 07087 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

514 36th Street, Union City, NJ 07087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 514 36th Street, Union City
Zip code 07087
County Hudson
Municipality Union City
Block 218
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 514 36th Street, Union City

Sale date 11/17/2025
Sale price $880,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,735

Lot & Building Information for 514 36th Street, Union City

Building sqft 2,370
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.042
Year built 1893
Units 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 514 36th Street, Union City

• • Improvements for 514 36th Street, Union City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 514 36th Street, Union City

How many sq. ft. does 514 36th Street, Union City, NJ 07087 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 514 36th Street, Union City, NJ 07087 has a total of 2,370 square feet and a current price per square foot of $371.

What is the year built & the current market value of 514 36th Street, Union City, NJ 07087?

514 36th Street, Union City, NJ 07087 was built in 1893 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,122,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 514 36th Street, Union City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 514 36th Street, Union City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2025 $880,000
06/20/2008 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 514 36th Street, Union City with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 514 36th Street, Union City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/02/2025 - D
12/08/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/02/2025 - D
12/08/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2056
11/17/2025 - D
12/08/2025 - R
Deed - Deed
06/20/2008 - D
07/10/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 514 36th Street, Union City

Access detailed property tax data for 514 36th Street, Union City, NJ 07087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,735
Market value $1,122,000

Assessment History for 514 36th Street, Union City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 514 36th Street, Union City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,122,000 $1,122,000 1.848 $20,735 +10.00%
2024 $1,020,000 $1,020,000 1.848 $18,850 +2.16%
2023 $240,000 $240,000 7.688 $18,451 +3.74%
2022 $240,000 $240,000 7.411 $17,786 +0.35%
2021 $240,000 $240,000 7.385 $17,724 +1.15%

Union City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$590,000
12.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$390
-16.8% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$700,000
6.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Union City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Union City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 66,463
Median age 37.4
Average household income $86,916
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 25,725
Owner occupied units 19.1%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $441,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 514 36th Street, Union City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 514 36th Street, Union City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 514 36th Street, Union City

Here are the neighbors for 514 36th Street, Union City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price