Hudson County  »  07086  »  Chestnut St  »  49 Chestnut St

49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken
Zip code 07086
County Hudson
Municipality Weehawken Township
Block 3
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken

Sale date 05/19/2022
Sale price $526,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,606

Lot & Building Information for 49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken

Building sqft 1,000
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.041
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken

• • Improvements for 49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086?

49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $406,900, the tax amount paid for 49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 is $8,325.

When was 49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 was last sold in 05/19/2022 for $526,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2022 $526,000
09/20/2016 $425,000
09/19/2014 $322,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/09/2022 - R Power of Attorney
05/19/2022 - D
06/09/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2052
05/19/2022 - D
06/09/2022 - R
Deed - Deed
09/20/2016 - D
10/04/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/19/2014 - D
09/24/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/17/2014 - D
04/24/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/10/2009 - D
04/26/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/19/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,325
Current property tax $8,606
Market value $406,900

Assessment History for 49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $406,900 $406,900 2.046 $8,325 +4.60%
2024 $406,900 $406,900 1.956 $7,959 +4.60%
2023 $406,900 $406,900 1.87 $7,609 +4.29%
2022 $406,900 $406,900 1.793 $7,296 +1.41%
2021 $406,900 $406,900 1.768 $7,194 +1.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,295
Median age 37.8
Average household income $191,656
Family households 55.8%
Occupied housing units 8,588
Owner occupied units 30.4%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $995,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $711,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken

Here are the neighbors for 49 Chestnut Street, Weehawken.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Grand St, Weehawken 1,440 08/10/2022 $1,500,000
82 W 18th St, Weehawken 3,068 09/12/2019 $812,000
80 W 18th St, Weehawken 1,654 04/20/2026 $925,000
76 W 18th St, Weehawken 1,241 05/04/2023 $450,000
47 Chestnut St, Weehawken 731 08/10/2022 $1,500,000
17 Grand St, Weehawken 788 08/10/2022 $1,500,000
48 Chestnut St, Weehawken 1,520 12/04/2024 $1
78 W 18th St, Weehawken 12/05/2005