5-7 Oak Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 Property Information
5-7 Oak Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5-7 Oak Street, Weehawken |
| Zip code | 07086 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Weehawken Township |
| Block | 15 |
| Lot | 58 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5-7 Oak Street, Weehawken
| Sale date | 02/03/2021 |
| Sale price | $3,100,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $38,017 |
Lot & Building Information for 5-7 Oak Street, Weehawken
| Building class | Commercial-Other (100) |
| Acreage | 0.283 |
| Units | 8 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5-7 Oak Street, Weehawken
- • Improvements for 5-7 Oak Street, Weehawken , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5-7 Oak Street, Weehawken
Assessed at $1,797,500, the tax amount paid for 5-7 Oak Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 is $36,776.
When was 5-7 Oak Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 last sold and what was the last sale price?5-7 Oak Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 was last sold in 02/03/2021 for $3,100,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5-7 Oak Street, Weehawken
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5-7 Oak Street, Weehawken, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 5-7 Oak Street, Weehawken
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5-7 Oak Street, Weehawken
Access detailed property tax data for 5-7 Oak Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $36,777 |
| Current property tax | $38,017 |
| Market value | $1,797,500 |
Assessment History for 5-7 Oak Street, Weehawken
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5-7 Oak Street, Weehawken, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,797,500 | $1,797,500 | 2.046 | $36,777 | +4.60% |
| 2024 | $1,797,500 | $1,797,500 | 1.956 | $35,159 | +4.60% |
| 2023 | $1,797,500 | $1,797,500 | 1.87 | $33,613 | +4.29% |
| 2022 | $1,797,500 | $1,797,500 | 1.793 | $32,229 | +1.41% |
| 2021 | $1,797,500 | $1,797,500 | 1.768 | $31,780 | +1.78% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 17,295 |
| Median age | 37.8 |
| Average household income | $191,656 |
| Family households | 55.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,588 |
| Owner occupied units | 30.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.01 |
| Median year structure built | 1965 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $995,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $711,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5-7 Oak Street, Weehawken, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5-7 Oak Street, Weehawken to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 5-7 Oak Street, Weehawken
Here are the neighbors for 5-7 Oak Street, Weehawken.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 502 Gregory Ave, Weehawken | 1,808 | 06/26/1997 | $128,000 |
| 18 Oak St, Weehawken | 10/07/2021 | $180,000 | |
| 10 Oak St, Weehawken | 2,432 | 09/28/2021 | $1 |
| 9 Oak St, Weehawken | 04/18/1996 | $250,000 | |
| 17 Oak St, Weehawken | 07/31/2008 | $100 | |
| 474 Gregory Ave, Weehawken | 4,741 | 06/30/2015 | $1,500,000 |