Hudson County  »  07086  »  Bellevue St  »  17 Bellevue St

17 Bellevue Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Bellevue Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Bellevue Street, Weehawken
Zip code 07086
County Hudson
Municipality Weehawken Township
Block 41.02
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Bellevue Street, Weehawken

Current property tax $24,483

Lot & Building Information for 17 Bellevue Street, Weehawken

Building sqft 3,829
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 58,104
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district One, Two, and Three Family Residence (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Bellevue Street, Weehawken

• • Improvements for 17 Bellevue Street, Weehawken , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Bellevue Street, Weehawken

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Bellevue Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086?

17 Bellevue Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,829 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Bellevue Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,157,600, the tax amount paid for 17 Bellevue Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 is $23,684.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Bellevue Street, Weehawken

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Bellevue Street, Weehawken, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Bellevue Street, Weehawken

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/12/2021 - D
11/01/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2041
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Bellevue Street, Weehawken

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Bellevue Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $23,684
Current property tax $24,483
Market value $1,157,600

Assessment History for 17 Bellevue Street, Weehawken

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Bellevue Street, Weehawken, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,157,600 $1,157,600 2.046 $23,684 +4.60%
2024 $1,157,600 $1,157,600 1.956 $22,643 +4.60%
2023 $1,157,600 $1,157,600 1.87 $21,647 +4.29%
2022 $1,157,600 $1,157,600 1.793 $20,756 +1.41%
2021 $1,157,600 $1,157,600 1.768 $20,466 +1.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Bellevue Street, Weehawken, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Bellevue Street, Weehawken to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 302 0.39
Jefferson Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 302 0.39
Daniel Webster No. 2 Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 379 0.42
Learning Institute Of Union City NR Private 1-12 83 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Union Hill Middle School 7 Public 7-8 849 0.40
Weehawken High School 4 Public 7-12 570 0.40
Learning Institute Of Union City NR Private 1-12 83 0.46
Learning Institute of Union City NR Private PK, K-6, 8 0 0.47
Smiling Faces Educational Center NR Private PK, K-8 103 0.47

Nearest high schools

Weehawken High School 4 Public 7-12 570 0.40