Hudson County  »  07086  »  Edgar St  »  160 Edgar St

160 Edgar Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 Property Information

160 Edgar Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

160 Edgar Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 160 Edgar Street, Weehawken
Zip code 07086
County Hudson
Municipality Weehawken Township
Block 46
Lot 33

Sales & Tax Overview for 160 Edgar Street, Weehawken

Sale date 04/03/2013
Sale price $426,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,288

Lot & Building Information for 160 Edgar Street, Weehawken

Building sqft 2,106
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district One Two or Three Family Residence, Townhouses (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 160 Edgar Street, Weehawken

• • Improvements for 160 Edgar Street, Weehawken , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 160 Edgar Street, Weehawken

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 160 Edgar Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086?

160 Edgar Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,106 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 160 Edgar Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $770,100, the tax amount paid for 160 Edgar Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 is $15,756.

When was 160 Edgar Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

160 Edgar Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 was last sold in 04/03/2013 for $426,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 160 Edgar Street, Weehawken

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 160 Edgar Street, Weehawken, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2013 $426,500
12/21/2007 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 160 Edgar Street, Weehawken with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 160 Edgar Street, Weehawken

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/03/2013 - D
04/11/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2007 - D
01/22/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 160 Edgar Street, Weehawken

Access detailed property tax data for 160 Edgar Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,756
Current property tax $16,288
Market value $770,100

Assessment History for 160 Edgar Street, Weehawken

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 160 Edgar Street, Weehawken, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $770,100 $770,100 2.046 $15,756 +4.60%
2024 $770,100 $770,100 1.956 $15,063 +4.60%
2023 $770,100 $770,100 1.87 $14,401 +4.29%
2022 $770,100 $770,100 1.793 $13,808 +1.41%
2021 $770,100 $770,100 1.768 $13,615 +1.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 160 Edgar Street, Weehawken, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 160 Edgar Street, Weehawken to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 302 0.28
Jefferson Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 302 0.28
St Augustine School NR Private PK-8 145 0.30
St Augustine School NR Private PK-8 145 0.30
Washington Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 779 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Union Hill Middle School 7 Public 7-8 849 0.15
Weehawken High School 4 Public 7-12 570 0.15
St Augustine School NR Private PK-8 145 0.30
Learning Institute Of Union City NR Private 1-12 83 0.35
Learning Institute of Union City NR Private PK, K-6, 8 0 0.40

Nearest high schools

Weehawken High School 4 Public 7-12 570 0.15
Learning Institute Of Union City NR Private 1-12 83 0.35