Hudson County  »  07086  »  Hudson Pl  »  20-22 Hudson Pl

20-22 Hudson Place, Weehawken, NJ 07086 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20-22 Hudson Place, Weehawken, NJ 07086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20-22 Hudson Place, Weehawken
Zip code 07086
County Hudson
Municipality Weehawken Township
Block 49
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 20-22 Hudson Place, Weehawken

Sale date 04/10/2020
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,233

Lot & Building Information for 20-22 Hudson Place, Weehawken

Building sqft 2,488
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.085
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district One, Two, and Three Family Residence (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20-22 Hudson Place, Weehawken

• • Improvements for 20-22 Hudson Place, Weehawken , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20-22 Hudson Place, Weehawken

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20-22 Hudson Place, Weehawken, NJ 07086?

20-22 Hudson Place, Weehawken, NJ 07086 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20-22 Hudson Place, Weehawken, NJ 07086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $873,900, the tax amount paid for 20-22 Hudson Place, Weehawken, NJ 07086 is $17,879.

When was 20-22 Hudson Place, Weehawken, NJ 07086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20-22 Hudson Place, Weehawken, NJ 07086 was last sold in 04/10/2020 for $825,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20-22 Hudson Place, Weehawken

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20-22 Hudson Place, Weehawken, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2020 $825,000
01/22/2019 $825,000
10/06/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20-22 Hudson Place, Weehawken with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20-22 Hudson Place, Weehawken

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/05/2020 - D
06/30/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
04/10/2020 - D
06/30/2020 - R
Deed - Deed
01/22/2019 - D
05/15/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/06/2006 - D
10/31/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20-22 Hudson Place, Weehawken

Access detailed property tax data for 20-22 Hudson Place, Weehawken, NJ 07086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,880
Current property tax $18,233
Market value $873,900

Assessment History for 20-22 Hudson Place, Weehawken

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20-22 Hudson Place, Weehawken, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $873,900 $873,900 2.046 $17,880 +4.60%
2024 $873,900 $873,900 1.956 $17,093 +4.60%
2023 $873,900 $873,900 1.87 $16,342 +4.29%
2022 $873,900 $873,900 1.793 $15,669 +1.41%
2021 $873,900 $873,900 1.768 $15,451 +1.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20-22 Hudson Place, Weehawken, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20-22 Hudson Place, Weehawken to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Theodore Roosevelt No. 5 Elementary School 5 Public 3-6 347 0.31
St Augustine School NR Private PK-8 145 0.45
St Augustine School NR Private PK-8 145 0.45
Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 919 0.45
Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 919 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Weehawken High School 4 Public 7-12 570 0.14
Union Hill Middle School 7 Public 7-8 849 0.32
St Augustine School NR Private PK-8 145 0.45
Learning Institute Of Union City NR Private 1-12 83 0.54
Learning Institute of Union City NR Private PK, K-6, 8 0 0.58

Nearest high schools

Weehawken High School 4 Public 7-12 570 0.14
Learning Institute Of Union City NR Private 1-12 83 0.54