Hudson County  »  213 52nd St

213 52nd Street, West New York, NJ 07093 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

213 52nd Street, West New York, NJ 07093
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 213 52nd Street, West New York
Zip code 07093
County Hudson
Municipality West New York Town
Block 92
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 213 52nd Street, West New York

Sale date 04/26/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $12,799

Lot & Building Information for 213 52nd Street, West New York

Building sqft 2,872
Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1914
Units 5
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 213 52nd Street, West New York

• • Improvements for 213 52nd Street, West New York , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 213 52nd Street, West New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 213 52nd Street, West New York, NJ 07093?

213 52nd Street, West New York, NJ 07093 was built in 1914 and has a total of 2,872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 213 52nd Street, West New York, NJ 07093 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,000, the tax amount paid for 213 52nd Street, West New York, NJ 07093 is $12,799.

When was 213 52nd Street, West New York, NJ 07093 last sold and what was the last sale price?

213 52nd Street, West New York, NJ 07093 was last sold in 04/26/2013 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 213 52nd Street, West New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 213 52nd Street, West New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2013 $1
05/18/2012 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 213 52nd Street, West New York with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 213 52nd Street, West New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/26/2013 - D
05/22/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/18/2012 - D
09/14/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 213 52nd Street, West New York

Access detailed property tax data for 213 52nd Street, West New York, NJ 07093. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,799
Market value $147,000

Assessment History for 213 52nd Street, West New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 213 52nd Street, West New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $147,000 $147,000 8.707 $12,799 +5.42%
2024 $147,000 $147,000 8.259 $12,141 +4.08%
2023 $147,000 $147,000 7.935 $11,664 +2.23%
2022 $147,000 $147,000 7.762 $11,410 +0.95%
2021 $147,000 $147,000 7.689 $11,303 +0.71%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 63,758
Median age 37.7
Average household income $104,502
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 25,656
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $446,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $406,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 213 52nd Street, West New York, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 213 52nd Street, West New York to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 213 52nd Street, West New York

Here are the neighbors for 213 52nd Street, West New York.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
220 51st St, West New York 16,490 07/09/2021 $4,872,000
226 51st St, West New York 1,224 04/25/2013 $1
215 52nd St, West New York 2,328 11/10/2020 $618,000
5114 Hudson Ave, West New York 16,480 12/31/2013 $100
5106 Hudson Ave, West New York 3,276 09/17/2018 $100
211 52nd St, West New York 3,128 08/15/2015 $1
209 52nd St, West New York 2,072 05/09/1994 $117,500
224 51st St, West New York 1,240 01/18/2000 $140,000