New York City  »  11214  »  17th Ave  »  8618 17th Ave

8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8618 17th Avenue
Neighborhood Bath Beach
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06365-0051

Sales & Tax Overview for 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/02/2017
Purchase price $999,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,737

Lot & Building Information for 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,167
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 108.33 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 3,060
Building dimensions 20 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) 17 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.42 Miles
Closest fire station 0.17 Miles

Other Property Data for 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,060 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $71,820, the tax amount paid for 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $8,475. For the next year, the tax amount for 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $8,737.

When was 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 10/02/2017 for $999,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2017 $999,000

Title Documents for 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/21/2021 - D
12/28/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021062100134001)
06/21/2021 - D
07/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021062100133002)
06/21/2021 - D
07/08/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021062100133001)
10/18/2017 - D
10/20/2017 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2017101800946001)
10/02/2017 - D
10/17/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017101300999003)
10/02/2017 - D
10/17/2017 - R
Deed
(2017101300999002)
09/22/2017 - D
10/17/2017 - R
Power of Attorney
(2017101300999001)
11/21/2003 - D
01/23/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003112101759001)
03/21/2001 - R Easement
(3810007567981)
12/24/1991 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3590001657259)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,476
Estimated property tax: $8,737
Tax assessor's market value: $1,197,000
Assessed value: $71,820

Assessment History for 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,197,000 $71,820 $42,713 19.843% $8,476 $8,476 +0.83%
2024/25 $1,408,000 $84,480 $41,851 20.085% $8,406 $8,406 +4.29%
2023/24 $1,656,000 $99,360 $40,131 20.085% $8,060 $8,060 +3.33%
2022/23 $1,596,000 $95,760 $38,411 20.309% $7,801 $7,801 +6.50%
2021/22 $1,588,000 $95,280 $36,694 19.963% $7,325 $7,325 +15.65%

Permits for 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/18/2018 Alteration
10/27/2017 Alteration type 2
09/06/2017 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bath Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bath Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bath Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$613,496
-23.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$938
49.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 18th Ave & 85th St at SE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.198
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 86 ST/17 Av
Line B1
Distance (miles) 0.044

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 163 Bath Beach 7 Yes Public K-8 607 0.16
P.S. 748 Brooklyn School For Global Scholars 7 No Public K-5 434 0.13
Catherine Laboure Special Education Program NR No Private 4-8 43 0.20
P.S. 204 Vince Lombardi 7 No Public PK, K-5 1,005 0.38
P.S. 204 Vince Lombardi 7 No Public PK, K-5 1,005 0.38

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 163 Bath Beach 7 Yes Public K-8 607 0.16
P.S. 229 Dyker 7 No Public PK, K-8 1,144 0.44
St Bernadette School NR No Private PK, K-8 395 0.58
St Bernadette Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 368 0.58

Nearest high schools

New Utrecht High School 3 No Public 9-12 3,112 0.37
Brooklyn Studio Secondary School 5 No Public 6-12 876 0.62
East Academy of Science & Technology NR No Private 9-12 34 0.65
Sinai Academic Center NR No Private 6-12 45 0.65
Magen David Yeshivah High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.87

Neighbors for 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 8618 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8614 17th Ave, Brooklyn 3,060 10/29/1996
1698 86th St, Brooklyn 3,200 06/26/2008 $1,350,000
1672 86th St, Brooklyn 5,347 06/09/2022 $1,500,000
8628 17th Ave, Brooklyn 2,758 07/06/1988
1682 86th St, Brooklyn 3,833 09/17/2008 $800,000
8652 17th Ave, Brooklyn 3,696 04/27/1979
8616 17th Ave, Brooklyn 3,060 05/05/2006
1692 86th St, Brooklyn 1,656 03/08/2013
8634 17th Ave, Brooklyn 4,212 11/07/2019 $1,560,000
8612 17th Ave, Brooklyn 2,928 11/19/1998
8622 17th Ave, Brooklyn 3,060 09/09/2025 $1,360,000
8624 17th Ave, Brooklyn 2,148 10/06/2017 $10
8656 17th Ave, Brooklyn 2,700 05/29/2009 $788,000
8638 17th Ave, Brooklyn 2,400 07/11/2022 $1,548,000
8642 17th Ave, Brooklyn 2,745 04/03/1997
8646 17th Ave, Brooklyn 2,745 06/28/2017
8650 17th Ave, Brooklyn 3,696 04/12/2002
1690 86th St, Brooklyn 1,656 06/30/2010 $680,000
1684 86th St, Brooklyn 1,917 03/20/2009 $725,000
1696 86th St, Brooklyn 1,656 03/17/2005 $600,000