New York City  »  11214  »  Bay 25 St  »  86 Bay 25 St

86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Bay 25 Street
Neighborhood Bath Beach
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06409-0031

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/20/2006
Purchase price $588,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,166

Lot & Building Information for 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,440
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 80 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 1,505
Building dimensions 18 ft x 29 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1915
Frontage(s) Bay 25 Street (narrow)
Benson Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.14 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,505 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,440, the tax amount paid for 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $7,166. For the next year, the tax amount for 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $7,166.

When was 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold?

86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 08/09/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2006 $588,000

Title Documents for 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/05/2023 - D
05/18/2023 - R
Agreement
(2023051200396003)
05/05/2023 - D
05/18/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023051200396002)
03/29/2023 - D
05/18/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023051200396001)
12/15/2022 - R UCC3 Termination
(2022121500893001)
08/30/2022 - D
11/16/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022111500290001)
08/19/2022 - D
11/17/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022111500370001)
08/18/2022 - D
08/26/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022082200611002)
08/18/2022 - D
08/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022082200611001)
05/10/2022 - D
11/17/2022 - R
Release
(2022111501076001)
05/05/2022 - D
08/18/2022 - R
Mortgage Spreader Agreement
(2022051201183002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,166
Estimated property tax: $7,166
Tax assessor's market value: $974,000
Assessed value: $58,440

Assessment History for 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $974,000 $58,440 $36,116 19.843% $7,166 $7,166 +1.27%
2024/25 $985,000 $59,100 $35,233 20.085% $7,077 $7,077 +5.07%
2023/24 $976,000 $58,560 $33,534 20.085% $6,735 $6,735 +4.24%
2022/23 $937,000 $56,220 $31,814 20.309% $6,461 $6,461 +7.54%
2021/22 $903,000 $54,180 $30,097 19.963% $6,008 $6,008 -5.15%

Permits for 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/02/2010 Alteration type 2
02/21/2006 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 86 Bay 25 Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bath Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bath Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bath Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$613,496
-23.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$938
49.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 20th Ave & 86th St at SE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.155
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bath Av/20 Av
Line B64
Distance (miles) 0.128

Schools

Nearest elementary schools